Technics Hummer V Sputter Coater: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
RyanPierce (talk | contribs) |
RyanPierce (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|serial = HUV 62735 | |serial = HUV 62735 | ||
|arrived = 3/23/2013 | |arrived = 3/23/2013 | ||
|doesitwork = | |doesitwork = NO | ||
|contact = Ryan Pierce | |contact = Ryan Pierce | ||
|where = Across from Woodshop | |where = Across from Woodshop | ||
| Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
! Maintainer | ! Maintainer | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |||
|7/21/2013 | |||
|Ryan Pierce | |||
|Tried using this after cleaning. Vacuum could only get down to 30-40 millitorr. The power supply seemed to need excessive amperage just to maintain a plasma, and that was with low voltage. Then something inside the power supply exploded with a burning smell. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|4/?/2013 | |4/?/2013 | ||