Technics Hummer V Sputter Coater: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Created page with 'Category:Science {{Template:EquipmentPage |owner = PS:One |certification=yes |hackable = NO |model = Hummer V |serial = HUV 62735 |arrived = 3/23/2013 |doesitwork = WORKING …'
 
Line 24: Line 24:
* Initial tests with welding argon showed that it worked and was sputtering metal, however maintaining a plasma seemed to use a lot of current. The former operator suggested pulsing it to burn any oxygen in the chamber out. The manufacturer suggested a short that could be remedied by a good cleaning, which was performed.
* Initial tests with welding argon showed that it worked and was sputtering metal, however maintaining a plasma seemed to use a lot of current. The former operator suggested pulsing it to burn any oxygen in the chamber out. The manufacturer suggested a short that could be remedied by a good cleaning, which was performed.


==Certification==
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
! Qualified Member
! Qualified Member
Line 30: Line 31:
|Ryan Pierce
|Ryan Pierce
|Ryan Pierce
|Ryan Pierce
|-
|Steve Finkelman
|Steve Finkelman
|-
|-
|}
|}