Epilog Laser settings: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
mNo edit summary |
settings to engrave acrylic to 1mm depth |
||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| 100 | | 100 | ||
| 5000 | | 5000 | ||
|- | |||
| Acrylic (1mm engrave depth with crisp edges) | |||
| Regular settings for Acrylic and print 3 copies | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:27, 4 October 2011
Settings for various materials
| Material | Speed | Power | Frequency |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cardstock (perforate) | 80 | 45 | 175 |
| Corrugated Cardboard (cut) | 25 | 50 | 500 |
| Corrugated Cardboard (etch) | 100 | 50 | |
| 1/4" Aspen (cut) | 7 | 100 | 500 |
| 1/4" mdf (cut) | 7 | 100 | 500 |
| 1/8" birch plywood (cut) | 15 | 100 | 500 |
| 1/4" Maple (cut) | 6 | 95 | 500 |
| 1/4" Maple (engrave) | 35 | 100 | |
| 1/4" mirror back acrylic (cutting from back) | 10 | 100 | 5000 |
| Acrylic (1mm engrave depth with crisp edges) | Regular settings for Acrylic and print 3 copies |