Social Media: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
!Record Last Updated | !Record Last Updated | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |Apple Maps | ||
|Unknown | |||
|https://maps.apple.com/place?place-id=I1C069059C8496CF8 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Unknown | |||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|2025-11-14 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bluesky''' | |||
|Active | |Active | ||
|https:// | |https://bsky.app/profile/pumpingstationone.bsky.social | ||
|Bitwarden | |Bitwarden | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 29: | Line 38: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Able to partially manage through Instagram SSO, not enough to integrate into Postiz | |Able to partially manage through Instagram SSO, not enough to integrate into Postiz | ||
|2025-11-14 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Flickr Group''' | |||
|Active | |||
|https://www.flickr.com/groups/pumpingstationone/ | |||
|N/A | |||
|Delegated | |||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|2025-11-14 | |||
|- | |||
|'''GitHub''' | |||
|'''Active''' | |||
|https://github.com/pumpingstationone | |||
|BitWarden | |||
|Yes | |||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|2025-11-14 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Google Maps''' | |||
|'''Active''' | |||
|https://maps.app.goo.gl/Qj3kbvYv8by2feuJA | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Unknown | |||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|2025-11-14 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hackerspaces.org''' | |||
|'''Active''' | |||
|https://wiki.hackerspaces.org/Pumping_Station:_One | |||
|Wiki | |||
|Wiki | |||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|2025-11-14 | |2025-11-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 41: | Line 86: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Instagram Account | |Instagram Account | ||
|Derelict | | Derelict | ||
|https://www.instagram.com/pumpingstation1/ | |https://www.instagram.com/pumpingstation1/ | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
| Line 52: | Line 97: | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|https://www.instagram.com/explore/locations/10727393/pumping-station-one/ | |https://www.instagram.com/explore/locations/10727393/pumping-station-one/ | ||
|Unknown | | Unknown | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Unknown who has management access | |Unknown who has management access | ||
|2025-11-14 | |2025-11-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 76: | Line 112: | ||
|2025-11-14 | |2025-11-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Makerspace Directory | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|https://makerspacedir.com/listing/pumping-station-one/ | |||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | | | ||
|2025-11-14 | |2025-11-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MapQuest | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|https://www. | |https://www.mapquest.com/us/illinois/pumping-station-one-365644512 | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|2025-11-14 | |2025-11-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | | No | ||
|Hackers.town seeems to have gone through new management, will investigate if account was migrated to masto.hackers.town | |Hackers.town seeems to have gone through new management, will investigate if account was migrated to masto.hackers.town | ||
|2025-11-14 | |2025-11-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Meetup''' | ||
| | |Active | ||
|https:// | |https://www.meetup.com/pumping-station-one/ | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|Delegated | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |No idea how this site is still alive | ||
|2025-11-14 | |2025-11-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Reddit subreddit | ||
| | |Derelict | ||
|https:// | |https://www.reddit.com/r/pumpingstationone/ | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Unknown who has management access | ||
|2025-11-14 | |2025-11-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
|2025-11-14 | |2025-11-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YouTube | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|https://www. | |https://www.youtube.com/@pumpingstation1 | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Created in 2014, last post in 2021 | ||
|2025-11-14 | |2025-11-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YouTube | ||
|Derelict | |||
|https://www.youtube.com/@pumpingstationone | |||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Created in 2009, last post in 2010, credentials most likely lost | ||
|2025-11-14 | |||
|- | |||
|'''WordPress''' | |||
|Active | |||
|https://pumpingstationone.org | |||
| Bitwarden | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | | | ||
|2025-11-14 | |2025-11-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''X / Twitter''' | ||
|Active | |Active | ||
|https:// | |https://x.com/PumpingStation1 | ||
| | |Bitwarden | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|2025-11-14 | |2025-11-14 | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Instagram== | ==Instagram== | ||
* as a location, https://www.instagram.com/explore/locations/10727393/pumping-station-one/ | *as a location, https://www.instagram.com/explore/locations/10727393/pumping-station-one/ | ||
* as a hashtag https://www.instagram.com/explore/tags/pumpingstationone/ | *as a hashtag https://www.instagram.com/explore/tags/pumpingstationone/ | ||
* as an account" https://www.instagram.com/pumpingstation1/ | *as an account" https://www.instagram.com/pumpingstation1/ | ||
== Twitter == | ==Twitter== | ||
* @PumpingStation1 is the handle or name of the account | *@PumpingStation1 is the handle or name of the account | ||
There are some twitter hashtags in use, such as #chicagomakes | There are some twitter hashtags in use, such as #chicagomakes | ||
| Line 207: | Line 216: | ||
@MoMAPS1. | @MoMAPS1. | ||
== Facebook== | ==Facebook== | ||
* https://www.facebook.com/PumpingStationOne/ | *https://www.facebook.com/PumpingStationOne/ | ||
== Blogging == | ==Blogging== | ||
The PS1 web site is operated as a fairly member-accessible Wordpress-driven site. Right now, if a member wants to add a post to the web site, that is referred to as a "blog post." A blog post may also be edited or augmented by another member, with or without the original poster's permission. | The PS1 web site is operated as a fairly member-accessible Wordpress-driven site. Right now, if a member wants to add a post to the web site, that is referred to as a "blog post." A blog post may also be edited or augmented by another member, with or without the original poster's permission. | ||
== Who controls social media? == | ==Who controls social media?== | ||
Control for social media accounts does not generally rest with any one person. Passwords for social media should be stored in the LastPass account accessible by board members. | Control for social media accounts does not generally rest with any one person. Passwords for social media should be stored in the LastPass account accessible by board members. | ||
Revision as of 16:34, 14 November 2025
PS1 has some presence on some social media, and sometimes there are hashtags used to point things back to PS1.
Social Accounts
Here's a list of our known social media accounts, including ones that we might have lost access to because of bit rot and volunteers be volunteering. Hopefully this list continues to be kept updated.
| What | Active | Where | Credentials | Delegated | Postiz | Notes | Record Last Updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Maps | Unknown | https://maps.apple.com/place?place-id=I1C069059C8496CF8 | Unknown | Unknown | N/A | 2025-11-14 | |
| Bluesky | Active | https://bsky.app/profile/pumpingstationone.bsky.social | Bitwarden | No | Yes | 2025-11-14 | |
| Facebook Page | Active | https://www.facebook.com/PumpingStationOne | Bitwarden - Bad password | Yes | No | Able to partially manage through Instagram SSO, not enough to integrate into Postiz | 2025-11-14 |
| Flickr Group | Active | https://www.flickr.com/groups/pumpingstationone/ | N/A | Delegated | N/A | 2025-11-14 | |
| GitHub | Active | https://github.com/pumpingstationone | BitWarden | Yes | N/A | 2025-11-14 | |
| Google Maps | Active | https://maps.app.goo.gl/Qj3kbvYv8by2feuJA | Unknown | Unknown | N/A | 2025-11-14 | |
| Hackerspaces.org | Active | https://wiki.hackerspaces.org/Pumping_Station:_One | Wiki | Wiki | N/A | 2025-11-14 | |
| Instagram Account | Active | https://www.instagram.com/pumpingstationone/ | Bitwarden | Unknown | No | Needing a Facebook login to generate an app to integrate into Postiz | 2025-11-14 |
| Instagram Account | Derelict | https://www.instagram.com/pumpingstation1/ | Unknown | Unknown | No | Seems like it's self aware that it's a dead account | 2025-11-14 |
| Instagram Location | Unknown | https://www.instagram.com/explore/locations/10727393/pumping-station-one/ | Unknown | Unknown | No | Unknown who has management access | 2025-11-14 |
| LinkedIn Page | Unkown | https://www.linkedin.com/company/pumping-station-one/ | Unknown | Unknown | No | Unknown who has management access | 2025-11-14 |
| Makerspace Directory | Unknown | https://makerspacedir.com/listing/pumping-station-one/ | Unknown | Unknown | N/A | 2025-11-14 | |
| MapQuest | Unknown | https://www.mapquest.com/us/illinois/pumping-station-one-365644512 | Unknown | Unknown | N/A | 2025-11-14 | |
| Mastodon | Died | https://hackers.town/@pumpingstationone | N/A | No | No | Hackers.town seeems to have gone through new management, will investigate if account was migrated to masto.hackers.town | 2025-11-14 |
| Meetup | Active | https://www.meetup.com/pumping-station-one/ | Unknown | Delegated | N/A | No idea how this site is still alive | 2025-11-14 |
| Reddit subreddit | Derelict | https://www.reddit.com/r/pumpingstationone/ | Unknown | Unknown | No | Unknown who has management access | 2025-11-14 |
| Yelp | Unknown | https://www.yelp.com/biz/pumping-station-one-chicago-2 | Unknown | Unknown | N/A | 2025-11-14 | |
| YouTube | Unknown | https://www.youtube.com/@pumpingstation1 | Unknown | Unknown | No | Created in 2014, last post in 2021 | 2025-11-14 |
| YouTube | Derelict | https://www.youtube.com/@pumpingstationone | Unknown | Unknown | No | Created in 2009, last post in 2010, credentials most likely lost | 2025-11-14 |
| WordPress | Active | https://pumpingstationone.org | Bitwarden | Yes | No | 2025-11-14 | |
| X / Twitter | Active | https://x.com/PumpingStation1 | Bitwarden | No | Yes | 2025-11-14 |
- as a location, https://www.instagram.com/explore/locations/10727393/pumping-station-one/
- as a hashtag https://www.instagram.com/explore/tags/pumpingstationone/
- as an account" https://www.instagram.com/pumpingstation1/
- @PumpingStation1 is the handle or name of the account
There are some twitter hashtags in use, such as #chicagomakes
Note on handles and hashtags: Phil Steadman is @ps1, PS1 is also the common name of MoMA PS1 @MoMAPS1.
Blogging
The PS1 web site is operated as a fairly member-accessible Wordpress-driven site. Right now, if a member wants to add a post to the web site, that is referred to as a "blog post." A blog post may also be edited or augmented by another member, with or without the original poster's permission.
Who controls social media?
Control for social media accounts does not generally rest with any one person. Passwords for social media should be stored in the LastPass account accessible by board members. Use of social media is generally granted to members that are trusted to keep passwords private and to represent the organization in a way that satisfies the Member Agreement, and conforms to the JFDI principle of "go ahead and JFDI as long as you don't expect significant objection and it can be undone ... "
Many members have some access to the PS1 Facebook page, Meetup account, calendar event posting privledges and social media accounts.