Locked out: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 2: Line 2:
Are you stuck outside the front door? Answer these quick questions to get you the info you need to get inside.
Are you stuck outside the front door? Answer these quick questions to get you the info you need to get inside.
===Start here:===
===Start here:===
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: auto auto 200px auto;"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: auto auto 300px auto;"
|-  
|-  
! style="background: lightgreen; text-align: left ;" |❓ Are you a member in good standing, and you've paid this month's dues?  
! style="background: lightblue; text-align: left ;" |❓ Are you a member in good standing, and you've paid your dues this month?  
|-
|-
|'''Yes''' - I'm a member and have paid my dues.  
|'''Yes''' - I'm a member and have paid my dues.  
Line 10: Line 10:
|'''I don't know''' - I'm a member, but I don't know if I paid my dues this month.  
|'''I don't know''' - I'm a member, but I don't know if I paid my dues this month.  
|-
|-
|'''No''' - I'm just visiting, wanting a tour, or wondering what happens inside this building?
|'''No''' - I'm just visiting, wanting a tour, or wondering what happens inside this cool building?
|}
|}


===01===
===01===
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: auto auto 200px auto;"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: auto auto 300px auto;"
|-  
|-  
! style="background: lightblue; text-align: left ;" |❓ Do you have your keyfob/keycard/RFID tag?
! style="background: LightSteelBlue; text-align: left ;" |❓ Do you have your keyfob/keycard/RFID tag?
|-
|-
|'''Yes''' - Yes, but when I use it the door doesn't open.
|'''Yes''' - Yes, but when I use it the door doesn't open.
Line 25: Line 25:
|}
|}
02
02
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: auto auto 200px auto;"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: auto auto 300px auto;"
|-  
|-  
! style="background: lightgreen; text-align: left ;" |👉 '''Solution:''' Check your membership page for membership status and RFID tag info
! style="background: lightgreen; text-align: left ;" |👉 '''Solution:''' Check your membership page for membership status and RFID tag info
|-
|-
|
| - Go to [https://membership.pumpingstationone.org membership.pumpingstationone.org] and login
# Go to [https://membership.pumpingstationone.org membership.pumpingstationone.org] and login
 
# Check that '''Membership status''' shows '''Active'''
- Check that '''Membership status''' shows '''Active'''
## If it doesn't, either payment for your dues didn't go through or your membership account is broken. Ask in Discord for more help.
 
# Click '''Edit Profile'''
- If it doesn't, either payment for your dues didn't go through or your membership account is broken. Ask in Discord for more help.
# Scroll down and make sure the number in '''RFID Tag''' matches the one on your key
 
## The numbers are ten digits only. For keycards use the first ten digits on the back.
- Click '''Edit Profile'''
 
- Scroll down and make sure the number in '''RFID Tag''' matches the one on your key
 
- The numbers are ten digits only. For keycards use the first ten digits on the back.
|-
|-
|'''I need more help''' - Ask in #general on Discord
|'''I need more help''' - Ask in #general on Discord
Line 42: Line 46:
|}
|}
03
03
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: auto auto 200px auto;"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: auto auto 300px auto;"
|-  
|-  
! style="background: lightgreen; text-align: left ;" |'''👉 Solution: '''Use Doorbot on Discord in an emergency situation only
! style="background: lightgreen; text-align: left ;" |'''👉 Solution: '''Use Doorbot on Discord in an emergency situation only
|-
|-
|'''Halp, I promise to ask for assistance in Discord with fixing my key situation, but I need to be let into the building now.'''You can use Doorbot to be let in via Discord.
|'''Halp, I promise to ask for assistance in Discord with fixing my key situation, but I need to be let into the building now.'''
 
You can use Doorbot to be let in via Discord.
 
Only use Doorbot as a last resort to be let in.
Only use Doorbot as a last resort to be let in.
Doorbot is not guarantied to be up and running 24/7.
Doorbot is not guarantied to be up and running 24/7.
No volutneers at PS1 have the ability to remotely open the door.
 
No volunteers at PS1 have the ability to remotely open the door.
|}
|}
04
04
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: auto auto 200px auto;"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: auto auto 300px auto;"
|-  
|-  
! style="background: lightgreen; text-align: left ;" |'''Are you a member in good standing, and you've paid this month's dues? '''
! style="background: lightgreen; text-align: left ;" |❓ Do you already have a keyfob/keycard/RFID tag?
|-
|'''Yes''' - I'm a member and have paid my dues.
|-
|-
|'''I don't know''' - I'm a member, but I don't know if I paid my dues this month.
|'''Yes''' - I already have a keyfob/keycard/RFID tag
|-
|-
|'''No''' - I'm just visiting, wanting a tour, or wondering what happens inside this building?
|'''No''' - I never got a keyfob/keycard/RFID tag
|}
|}

Revision as of 11:25, 14 June 2025

Are you stuck outside the front door? Answer these quick questions to get you the info you need to get inside.

Start here:

❓ Are you a member in good standing, and you've paid your dues this month?
Yes - I'm a member and have paid my dues.
I don't know - I'm a member, but I don't know if I paid my dues this month.
No - I'm just visiting, wanting a tour, or wondering what happens inside this cool building?

01

❓ Do you have your keyfob/keycard/RFID tag?
Yes - Yes, but when I use it the door doesn't open.
No - I forgot it, misplaced it, or damaged it.
I'm a new memeber - I just joined PS1, how do I get a key?

02

👉 Solution: Check your membership page for membership status and RFID tag info
- Go to membership.pumpingstationone.org and login

- Check that Membership status shows Active

- If it doesn't, either payment for your dues didn't go through or your membership account is broken. Ask in Discord for more help.

- Click Edit Profile

- Scroll down and make sure the number in RFID Tag matches the one on your key

- The numbers are ten digits only. For keycards use the first ten digits on the back.

I need more help - Ask in #general on Discord
This is an emergency - My membership is active and my RFID tag is correct, but I need to get in the building now

03

👉 Solution: Use Doorbot on Discord in an emergency situation only
Halp, I promise to ask for assistance in Discord with fixing my key situation, but I need to be let into the building now.

You can use Doorbot to be let in via Discord.

Only use Doorbot as a last resort to be let in.

Doorbot is not guarantied to be up and running 24/7.

No volunteers at PS1 have the ability to remotely open the door.

04

❓ Do you already have a keyfob/keycard/RFID tag?
Yes - I already have a keyfob/keycard/RFID tag
No - I never got a keyfob/keycard/RFID tag