James Lamken Campaign: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
m Updated Goals
Line 75: Line 75:
|-
|-
| Donation Boxes
| Donation Boxes
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | InProgress
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | Ongoing
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Some parts have been ordered.
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Some parts have been ordered.
|-
|-
Line 84: Line 84:
| Lighting Automation
| Lighting Automation
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: red;" | Stalled
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: red;" | Stalled
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | [[User:Anfroholic|Andrew Wingate]] hated the idea so much due to poor ROI that it died..
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Sidelined due to poor ROI
|-
|-
| HVAC Automation
| HVAC Automation
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | InProgress
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | Ongoing
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Smart thermostat has been installed upstairs and testing has been positive. Need to aquire additional hardware to expand to other areas of the building.
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Smart thermostat has been installed upstairs and testing has been positive. Need to aquire additional hardware to expand to other areas of the building.
|-
|-
Line 95: Line 95:
|-
|-
| Key Storage
| Key Storage
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | InProgress
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | Ongoing
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | On site easily accessible secure repository for keys and fobs related to space infrastructure.
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | On site easily accessible secure repository for keys and fobs related to space infrastructure.
|-
|-
| Machine Lockout
| Machine Lockout
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | InProgress
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: purple;" | Goal
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Fob activated lockout for space equipment. Testing with various boards and components is ongoing.
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Fob activated lockout for space equipment. Testing with various boards and components is ongoing.
|-
|-
| Consumables Vending
| Consumables Vending
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: black;" | Idea
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: purple;" | Goal
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Offering certain consumables to members in a controlled way can maximize the options we can offer while slowing monitary loss.
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Get a vending machine online that people can interact with using their PS1 fob.
|-
|-
| Cable trays
| Cable trays
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: black;" | Idea
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: black;" | Idea
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Cable trays for upstairs and CNC.
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Cable trays for upstairs and CNC. Made with various off the shelf parts to bring the cost down.
|-
|-
| Network IDF sites
| Network IDF sites
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: black;" | Idea
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | Ongoing
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" |  Intermediate distribution points for networking to be more easily run through the space.
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" |  Intermediate distribution points for networking to be more easily run through the space.
|}
|}
Line 125: Line 125:
|-
|-
| Tidy Space Policy
| Tidy Space Policy
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | InProgress
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | Ongoing
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Update the [[Tidy_Space_Policy| Tidy Space Policy]] to be more clear to understand. Over time adopt more variation to align with [https://wiki.milwaukeemakerspace.org/projectstorage/parkingpermitstickets what Milwaukee is doing]
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Update the [[Tidy_Space_Policy| Tidy Space Policy]] to be more clear to understand. Over time adopt more variation to align with [https://wiki.milwaukeemakerspace.org/projectstorage/parkingpermitstickets what Milwaukee is doing]
|-
|-
| Club Encouragement
| Club Encouragement
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: black;" | Idea
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: purple;" | Goal
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Offer incentives to club leaders for regularly scheduled club meetings. Offer PS1 storage space for club use.
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Offer incentives to club leaders for regularly scheduled club meetings. Offer PS1 storage space for club use.
|-
|-
Line 137: Line 137:
|-
|-
| Internet Usage Agreements
| Internet Usage Agreements
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | InProgress
| style="text-align: center; font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | Ongoing
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Make the terms of PS1 internet usage more clear, and put a specific agreement in place for members who have internet based projects.
| style="font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal; color: #black;" | Make the terms of PS1 internet usage more clear, and put a specific agreement in place for members who have internet based projects.
|-
|-
Line 149: Line 149:
| Something has caused the project to stop.
| Something has caused the project to stop.
|-
|-
| style="font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | InProgress
| style="font-weight: bold; color: orange;" | Ongoing
| Project is actively being worked on.
| Project is actively being worked on.
|-
|-
Line 155: Line 155:
| Project has been completed.
| Project has been completed.
|-
|-
| Idea
| style="font-weight: bold; color: purple;" | Goal
| Next election term goal.
|-
| style="font-weight: bold; color: black;" | Idea
| Interesting idea that could become a project.
| Interesting idea that could become a project.
|}
|}


{{col-end}}
{{col-end}}