Boss Laser Settings: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
No edit summary |
Makelemonade (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| 50 | | 50 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| Acrylic | |||
| 1/4" | |||
| 80 | |||
| 6 | |||
| .23mm | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Plywood | | Plywood | ||
Revision as of 06:16, 3 May 2023
The below is to help you figure out your settings for your cutting job on the Boss Laser. Please do not be creative with settings unless you know what you're doing, because you can easily set things on fire.
Test Cuts
There are several test cut pieces. These test various power/speed in a pie shape going from 10% to 100%. These are a good starting point.
Known Settings
Known, successfully used settings.
Cutting
| Material | Thickness | Speed (mm/second) | Power (%) | Kerf |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acrylic | 1/16" | 50 | 50 | |
| Acrylic | 1/4" | 80 | 6 | .23mm |
| Plywood | 1/4" | 25? | 80 | |
| MDF Core Plywood (Owl Lumber) | 0.177" | 25 | 75 | 0.0184 |
| ABS | 1/8" | 20 | 65 | |
| Balsa | 1/16" medium density | 150 | 10 | |
| Balsa | 3/32" medium density | 150 | 25 | |
| Balsa | 1/8" medium density | 150 | 30 | |
| Cermark Engraving Brass | 30 | 70 | ||
| Masonite | 1/8" | 15 | 50 | 0.5mm |
| MDF | 1/4" | 7.5 | 70 | 0.6mm |
| Mylar sheet | 7.5mil (190 micron) | 30 to 150 | 10 |
Engraving
| Material | Depth | Speed (mm/second) | Power (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Masonite | 0.4mm | 100 | 10 |
| Masonite | 1mm | 100 | 15 |
| Masonite | 1.3mm | 100 | 20 |
| Masonite | 1.6mm | 100 | 25 |
| Speedycarve (rubber) | ~1mm | 50 | 10 |