User:Morrand/Policy on Hazardous Materials: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
m Fix section head formatting |
Filled out tables. |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
! Exceptions or Limitations | ! Exceptions or Limitations | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ammonia, anhydrous | ||
| | |- | ||
|Ammunition, any kind | |||
|Up to 10 small arms cartridges (live or blank) permitted for day use. Live ammunition may not be discharged in the space at any time. | |||
|- | |||
|Asbestos and articles containing asbestos | |||
|Stable non-friable end materials (e.g., floor tiles, brake pads) permitted, but shall not be broken or cut on the property. | |||
|- | |||
|Blasting caps | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Controlled substances, Schedule I | |||
|Also see [[Alcohol and Substance Use Policy]]. | |||
|- | |||
|Explosive or pyrotechnic articles of any kind | |||
|Consumer fireworks not otherwise restricted by Illinois or Chicago laws are permitted. No use inside the building. | |||
|- | |||
|Gasoline | |||
|Quantities under 1 L are permitted for day use as a motor or appliance fuel only. Storage not allowed. | |||
|- | |||
|Mercury metal | |||
|Sealed mercury thermometers, barometers, etc. are permitted. | |||
|- | |||
|Model rocket motors, class "H" or greater | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Nitrocellulose | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Nitroglycerin | |||
|Pharmaceutical preparations are permitted. | |||
|- | |||
|Nitrous oxide | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Organic peroxides | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Radioactive material | |||
|Safety-sealed disk sources of 10 µCi or less, and needle sources of 0.01 µCi or less, are permitted without restriction. | |||
|- | |||
|Smoke grenades or smoke bombs | |||
|Consumer fireworks not otherwise restricted by Illinois or Chicago laws are permitted. No use inside the building. | |||
|- | |||
|Tear gas and tear gas candles | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 45: | Line 89: | ||
!Storage restrictions | !Storage restrictions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Acetylene gas | ||
| | |Used with torches (welding, jeweler's, etc.) only in Small Metals and Hot Metals | ||
|30 L | |Three "B" cylinders in each of Small Metals and Hot Metals for shared use. | ||
| | |Personal storage prohibited. Area supply to be chained up and capped when not in use. | ||
|- | |||
|Charcoal lumps or briquettes | |||
|Burning inside building not allowed | |||
|25 kg | |||
|- | |||
|Cotton | |||
|None. Oily rags to be disposed of in proper place. | |||
|No limit. | |||
|No restriction. | |||
|- | |||
|Denatured alcohol | |||
|Ventilation required during use. | |||
|5 L total | |||
|Store in flammables cabinet only. | |||
|- | |||
|Ethanol (ethyl alcohol) | |||
|Ventilation required during use. Also see [[Alcohol and Substance Use Policy]]. | |||
|5 L | |||
|Store concentrations above 60% (by vol.) in flammables cabinet only. Beverage-grade alcohol shall be kept in locked storage only. | |||
|- | |||
|Extracts, aromatic or flavoring, liquid | |||
|None. | |||
|No limit. | |||
|Prevent or control any leak that may create a nuisance. | |||
|- | |||
|Kerosene | |||
|For use as a cleaner or solvent only. Kerosene heaters are prohibited inside the building. | |||
|5 L total | |||
|Store in flammables cabinet only. | |||
|- | |||
|Magnesium (or alloys), powder | |||
|None. | |||
|100 g | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|Methanol (methyl alcohol) | |||
|Use in paint booth only. | |||
|1 L total | |||
|Store in flammables cabinet only. | |||
|- | |||
|Methyl ethyl ketone (ethyl methyl ketone, MEK) | |||
|Use in paint booth only. | |||
|5 L total | |||
|Store in flammables cabinet only. | |||
|- | |||
|Model rocket motors, class "C" or below | |||
|Not to be used inside the building. | |||
|Five motors. | |||
|No restriction. | |||
|- | |||
|Oxygen, compressed, industrial | |||
|Used as part of a welding set only. | |||
|Three "B" cylinders in each of Small Metals and Hot Metals for shared use. | |||
|Personal storage prohibited. Cylinders to be chained up and capped when not in use. Storage in flammables cabinet is strictly prohibited. | |||
|- | |||
|Oxygen, compressed, medical | |||
|To be used on prescription only. | |||
|Not allowed. | |||
|Personal storage prohibited. | |||
|- | |||
|Paint, lacquer or solvent base, aerosol | |||
|Use in paint booth only. | |||
|10 L total | |||
|Store in flammables cabinet only. | |||
|- | |||
|Paint, oil-based | |||
|Spray application, and brush applications 30 cm² or greater, in paint booth only | |||
|10 L total | |||
|Store in flammables cabinet only. | |||
|- | |||
|Paint, water-based | |||
|No limitations. | |||
|No limit. | |||
|No restrictions. Store in a way that prevents leakage (double-bagging, etc.) | |||
|- | |||
|Petroleum distillates (paint thinner, Stoddard solvent, WD-40®, and similar) | |||
|Spray applications or applications over 30 cm² with good ventilation only (with roof ventilators on in General/Cold Metals Areas, or in paint booth) | |||
|5 L total | |||
|Store in flammables cabinet only. | |||
|- | |||
|Petroleum gases, compressed/liquified (includes propane, butane, etc.) | |||
|For use as a fuel only, with proper ventilation. | |||
|One "B" cylinder in each of Small Metals and Hot Metals for shared use. Five "blowtorch" cylinders (or smaller) total in flammables cabinet. | |||
|Small cylinders must be stored in flammables cabinet only. Large cylinders to be chained up and capped when not in use. | |||
|- | |||
|Petroleum oil, heavy (motor oil, etc.) | |||
|Clean up any spills promptly to prevent slips. | |||
|No limit. | |||
|No restrictions. | |||
|- | |||
|Self-defense spray (pepper spray, etc.) | |||
|Emergency use only. | |||
|No limit. | |||
|No restrictions. | |||
|- | |||
|Sodium hydroxide, solid or liquid | |||
|Use on a liquid-proof surface only. If left unattended, must be prominently signed, "Warning - Corrosive." | |||
|No limit. | |||
|Liquid preparations must be stored in a leak-proof manner (double-bagging, etc.). | |||
|- | |||
|Solvents, flash point below 38°C (such as toluene, xylene, benzene, turpentine) | |||
|Use in paint booth only. | |||
|5 L total. | |||
|Store in flammables cabinet only. | |||
|- | |||
|Tetrachloroethylene (brake cleaner) | |||
|Use with good ventilation only (with roof ventilators on in General/Cold Metals Areas, or in paint booth) | |||
|1 L | |||
|No restriction | |||
|} | |} | ||