IT Infrastructure: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
James moved off of comcast (Removed IP claim). |
|||
| Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
=== Internal Static IPs === | === Internal Static IPs === | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- style="font-weight:bold;" | |||
! Subnet | ! Subnet | ||
! Type | ! Type | ||
| Line 172: | Line 173: | ||
! Status | ! Status | ||
! Name | ! Name | ||
! Domain | |||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10. | | 10.2.x.x | ||
| | | AP | ||
| 10. | | DHCP | ||
| | | Active | ||
| | | PS1-AP-GENERAL | ||
| | | | ||
| General Area AP | |||
|- | |||
| 10.2.x.x | |||
| AP | |||
| DHCP | |||
| Active | |||
| PS1-AP-CNC | |||
| | |||
| CNC AP | |||
|- | |||
| 10.2.x.x | |||
| AP | |||
| DHCP | |||
| Active | |||
| PS1-AP-UPSTAIRS | |||
| | |||
| Upstairs AP | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10. | | 10.2.x.x | ||
| | | AP | ||
| | | DHCP | ||
| | | Active | ||
| | | PS1-AP-WOODSHOP | ||
| | | | ||
| Woodshop AP | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10.10.x.x | | 10.10.x.x | ||
| | | Hypervisor | ||
| 10.10. | | 10.10.1.1 | ||
| style=" | | Maintenance | ||
| HV1 | |||
| ESXi | | style="text-decoration:underline; color:#00E;" | hv1.ad.pumpingstationone.org | ||
| R720xd ESXi Host | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10.10.x.x | | 10.10.x.x | ||
| | | Hypervisor | ||
| 10.10. | | 10.10.1.2 | ||
| style=" | | Active | ||
| HV2 | |||
| | | style="text-decoration:underline; color:#00E;" | hv2.ad.pumpingstationone.org | ||
| SuperMicro ESXi Host | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10.10.x.x | | 10.10.x.x | ||
| | | Hypervisor | ||
| 10.10. | | 10.10.1.3 | ||
| style=" | | Active | ||
| HV3 | |||
| | | style="text-decoration:underline; color:#00E;" | hv3.ad.pumpingstationone.org | ||
| SuperMicro ESXi Host | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10. | | 10.2.x.x | ||
| Networking | | Networking | ||
| 10. | | 10.1.0.1 | ||
| Active | |||
| PS1- | | PS1-UDMPro | ||
| Unifi | | | ||
| Unifi UDM Pro | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10. | | 10.2.x.x | ||
| Networking | | Networking | ||
| | | DHCP | ||
| Active | |||
| PS1-SW-CENTRAL | | PS1-SW-CENTRAL | ||
| Unifi 48 port Switch | | | ||
| Unifi 48 port POE Switch | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10. | | 10.2.x.x | ||
| Networking | | Networking | ||
| | | DHCP | ||
| Active | |||
| PS1-SW-CORE | | PS1-SW-CORE | ||
| | |||
| Unifi 24 port Switch | | Unifi 24 port Switch | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10. | | 10.2.x.x | ||
| Networking | | Networking | ||
| | | DHCP | ||
| Active | |||
| PS1-SW-POE4 | | PS1-SW-POE4 | ||
| | |||
| Unifi 8 port (4+PoE) Switch | | Unifi 8 port (4+PoE) Switch | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10. | | 10.2.x.x | ||
| Networking | | Networking | ||
| | | DHCP | ||
| Active | |||
| PS1-SW-POE8 | | PS1-SW-POE8 | ||
| | |||
| Unifi 8 port PoE Switch | | Unifi 8 port PoE Switch | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10. | | 10.2.x.x | ||
| Networking | |||
| DHCP | |||
| Active | |||
| PS1-XG | |||
| | |||
| Unifi 16 Port 10G Switch | |||
|- | |||
| 10.2.x.x | |||
| Networking | |||
| DHCP | |||
| Active | |||
| PS1-SW-MEMBER | |||
| | |||
| Unifi 48 port Switch | |||
|- | |||
| 10.10.x.x | |||
| VM | |||
| 10.10.0.121 | |||
| Active | |||
| PS1-WIKI | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#00E;" | wiki.pumpingstationone.org | |||
| Wiki VM (MediaWiki) | |||
|- | |||
| 10.10.x.x | |||
| VM | | VM | ||
| 10. | | 10.10.0.150 | ||
| Active | |||
| PS1- | | PS1-DEV-DC1 | ||
| | | | ||
| Development domain | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10. | | 10.10.x.x | ||
| | | VM | ||
| 10. | | 10.10.0.31 | ||
| style=" | | Active | ||
| PS1- | | PS1-DC01 | ||
| | | style="text-decoration:underline; color:#00E;" | DC01.pumpingstationone.org | ||
| ad.pumpingstationone.org Active Directory | |||
|- | |||
| 10.10.x.x | |||
| VM | |||
| 10.10.0.32 | |||
| Active | |||
| PS1-DC02 | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#00E;" | DC02.pumpingstationone.org | |||
| ad.pumpingstationone.org Active Directory | |||
|- | |||
| 10.10.x.x | |||
| VM | |||
| 10.10.0.34 | |||
| Active | |||
| PS1-VCAS | |||
| style="text-decoration:underline; color:#00E;" | vcsa.ad.pumpingstationone.org | |||
| ESXi/vSphere 7 Platform Services Controller | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10. | | 10.10.x.x | ||
| | | VM | ||
| 10. | | 10.10.0.60 | ||
| style=" | | Active | ||
| PS1-(SELFSERVICE) | |||
| | | style="text-decoration:underline; color:#00E;" | selfservice.pumpingstationone.org | ||
| PW Self Service VM | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10. | | 10.10.x.x | ||
| | | VM | ||
| 10. | | 10.10.1.224 | ||
| style=" | | Active | ||
| PS1-GLUE | |||
| | | style="text-decoration:underline; color:#00E;" | glue.ad.pumpingstationone.org | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10. | | 10.10.x.x | ||
| | | VM | ||
| 10. | | 10.10.2.1 | ||
| Active | |||
| PS1- | | PS1-CONCERTO | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10. | | 10.10.x.x | ||
| VM | | VM | ||
| 10. | | 10.10.2.12 | ||
| style=" | | Active | ||
| PS1-NGINX-02 | |||
| | | style="text-decoration:underline; color:#00E;" | nginx.ad.pumpingstationone.org | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10. | | 10.10.x.x | ||
| VM | | VM | ||
| 10. | | 10.10.2.13 | ||
| | | Active | ||
| | | PS1-LINK | ||
| | | psone.link | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10. | | 10.10.x.x | ||
| VM | | VM | ||
| 10. | | 10.10.2.15 | ||
| style=" | | Active | ||
| PS1-VEEAM | |||
| | | style="text-decoration:underline; color:#00E;" | veeam.ad.pumpingstationone.org | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10. | | 10.10.x.x | ||
| VM | | VM | ||
| 10. | | 10.10.3.11 | ||
| style=" | | Maintenance | ||
| PS1-CANVAS | |||
| | | style="text-decoration:underline; color:#00E;" | test.canvas.pumpingstationone.org | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10. | | 10.10.x.x | ||
| VM | | VM | ||
| | | DHCP | ||
| | | Active | ||
| | | PS1-ADMIN | ||
| | | | ||
| Windows jumpbox | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10. | | 10.10.x.x | ||
| | | VM | ||
| | | DHCP | ||
| | | Active | ||
| | | PS1-DEV-TEST | ||
| | | | ||
| Build VM for VS - test domain | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10. | | 10.10.x.x | ||
| VM | | VM | ||
| DHCP | |||
| Active | |||
| PS1-DOORACCESS | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:27, 31 December 2020
About
This page is intended to be a one stop shop for all IT systems in the space.
For questions, please pop on by the Slack #systemsgroup. For urgent inquiries, you may contact the CTO at cto [at] pumpingstationone.org.
Software Licenses are covered here.
IT systems
Service Providers
We currently have service from both Comcast and AT&T
Comcast Service
- 75Mbps/50Mbps Internet
- LTE Failover
- 5 Static IPs
- 1 Voice Line
AT&T Service
- 100Mbps/100Mbps Internet
- 13 Static IPs
- 1 Voice Line
External Static IPs
| Provider | Origin Gateway | Subnet Mask | IP | Allocation | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comcast | 96.90.87.46 | 255.255.255.248 | 96.90.87.41 | PS1 Secondary | Disconnect date: [January 28 2021] |
| Comcast | 96.90.87.46 | 255.255.255.248 | 96.90.87.42 | Carl Karsten | Disconnect date: [January 28 2021] |
| Comcast | 96.90.87.46 | 255.255.255.248 | 96.90.87.43 | Ron Olson | Disconnect date: [January 28 2021] |
| Comcast | 96.90.87.46 | 255.255.255.248 | 96.90.87.44 | Disconnect date: [January 28 2021] | |
| Comcast | 96.90.87.46 | 255.255.255.248 | 96.90.87.45 | Disconnect date: [January 28 2021] | |
| AT&T | 45.20.162.14 | 255.255.255.240 | 45.20.162.1 | PS1 Primary | None |
| AT&T | 45.20.162.14 | 255.255.255.240 | 45.20.162.2 | Ron Olson | None |
| AT&T | 45.20.162.14 | 255.255.255.240 | 45.20.162.3 | Ron Olson | None |
| AT&T | 45.20.162.14 | 255.255.255.240 | 45.20.162.4 | Ron Olson | None |
| AT&T | 45.20.162.14 | 255.255.255.240 | 45.20.162.5 | James Lamken | None |
| AT&T | 45.20.162.14 | 255.255.255.240 | 45.20.162.6 | James Lamken | None |
| AT&T | 45.20.162.14 | 255.255.255.240 | 45.20.162.7 | James Lamken | None |
| AT&T | 45.20.162.14 | 255.255.255.240 | 45.20.162.8 | Carl Karsten | None |
| AT&T | 45.20.162.14 | 255.255.255.240 | 45.20.162.9 | None | None |
| AT&T | 45.20.162.14 | 255.255.255.240 | 45.20.162.10 | None | None |
| AT&T | 45.20.162.14 | 255.255.255.240 | 45.20.162.11 | None | None |
| AT&T | 45.20.162.14 | 255.255.255.240 | 45.20.162.12 | None | None |
| AT&T | 45.20.162.14 | 255.255.255.240 | 45.20.162.13 | None | None |
Internal Static IPs
| Subnet | Type | IP | Status | Name | Domain | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.2.x.x | AP | DHCP | Active | PS1-AP-GENERAL | General Area AP | |
| 10.2.x.x | AP | DHCP | Active | PS1-AP-CNC | CNC AP | |
| 10.2.x.x | AP | DHCP | Active | PS1-AP-UPSTAIRS | Upstairs AP | |
| 10.2.x.x | AP | DHCP | Active | PS1-AP-WOODSHOP | Woodshop AP | |
| 10.10.x.x | Hypervisor | 10.10.1.1 | Maintenance | HV1 | hv1.ad.pumpingstationone.org | R720xd ESXi Host |
| 10.10.x.x | Hypervisor | 10.10.1.2 | Active | HV2 | hv2.ad.pumpingstationone.org | SuperMicro ESXi Host |
| 10.10.x.x | Hypervisor | 10.10.1.3 | Active | HV3 | hv3.ad.pumpingstationone.org | SuperMicro ESXi Host |
| 10.2.x.x | Networking | 10.1.0.1 | Active | PS1-UDMPro | Unifi UDM Pro | |
| 10.2.x.x | Networking | DHCP | Active | PS1-SW-CENTRAL | Unifi 48 port POE Switch | |
| 10.2.x.x | Networking | DHCP | Active | PS1-SW-CORE | Unifi 24 port Switch | |
| 10.2.x.x | Networking | DHCP | Active | PS1-SW-POE4 | Unifi 8 port (4+PoE) Switch | |
| 10.2.x.x | Networking | DHCP | Active | PS1-SW-POE8 | Unifi 8 port PoE Switch | |
| 10.2.x.x | Networking | DHCP | Active | PS1-XG | Unifi 16 Port 10G Switch | |
| 10.2.x.x | Networking | DHCP | Active | PS1-SW-MEMBER | Unifi 48 port Switch | |
| 10.10.x.x | VM | 10.10.0.121 | Active | PS1-WIKI | wiki.pumpingstationone.org | Wiki VM (MediaWiki) |
| 10.10.x.x | VM | 10.10.0.150 | Active | PS1-DEV-DC1 | Development domain | |
| 10.10.x.x | VM | 10.10.0.31 | Active | PS1-DC01 | DC01.pumpingstationone.org | ad.pumpingstationone.org Active Directory |
| 10.10.x.x | VM | 10.10.0.32 | Active | PS1-DC02 | DC02.pumpingstationone.org | ad.pumpingstationone.org Active Directory |
| 10.10.x.x | VM | 10.10.0.34 | Active | PS1-VCAS | vcsa.ad.pumpingstationone.org | ESXi/vSphere 7 Platform Services Controller |
| 10.10.x.x | VM | 10.10.0.60 | Active | PS1-(SELFSERVICE) | selfservice.pumpingstationone.org | PW Self Service VM |
| 10.10.x.x | VM | 10.10.1.224 | Active | PS1-GLUE | glue.ad.pumpingstationone.org | |
| 10.10.x.x | VM | 10.10.2.1 | Active | PS1-CONCERTO | ||
| 10.10.x.x | VM | 10.10.2.12 | Active | PS1-NGINX-02 | nginx.ad.pumpingstationone.org | |
| 10.10.x.x | VM | 10.10.2.13 | Active | PS1-LINK | psone.link | |
| 10.10.x.x | VM | 10.10.2.15 | Active | PS1-VEEAM | veeam.ad.pumpingstationone.org | |
| 10.10.x.x | VM | 10.10.3.11 | Maintenance | PS1-CANVAS | test.canvas.pumpingstationone.org | |
| 10.10.x.x | VM | DHCP | Active | PS1-ADMIN | Windows jumpbox | |
| 10.10.x.x | VM | DHCP | Active | PS1-DEV-TEST | Build VM for VS - test domain | |
| 10.10.x.x | VM | DHCP | Active | PS1-DOORACCESS |
Infrastructure As Code
VSphere and VM/Server Configurations.
TerraForm/Ansible Scripts and Docs
Active PS1 Domains/Sub
- *.pumpingstationone.org
- www.pumpingstationone.org (Main)
- wiki.pumpingstationone.org (Wiki)
- membership.pumpingstationone.org (Account Management)
- selfservice.pumpingstationone.org (Password Reset)
- discourse.pumpingstationone.org (TBD Discussion Board)
- canvas.pumpingstationone.org (Training)
- shopmon.pumpingstationone.org (Shopmon)
- space.pumpingstationone.org (???)
- pumpingstationone.freshdesk.com/a/ (Help Desk)
Network Equipment
Physical Servers
Dell PowerEdge 1950 (Count 2)


