Supermax 25x2 Drum Sander: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 256: | Line 256: | ||
| Bruce Levin | | Bruce Levin | ||
| Paul V4 | | Paul V4 | ||
|- | |||
| Joe Day | |||
| Paul V | |||
| 7/05/18 | | 7/05/18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 13:58, 20 July 2018
|
| |
| Owner/Loaner | PS:One |
|---|---|
| Serial Number | ? |
| Make/Model | 25x2 |
| Usability | yes |
| Contact | Eric Beauchamp |
| Where | Wood Shop |
| Authorization Needed | yes |
| Hackable | no |
| Estimated Value | $2700 |
| Host Area | Wood Shop |
Notes
- For oily or dense woods (tropical hardwoods, etc), take only very light passes to prevent clogging the sandpaper.
- Use a belt cleaner occasionally to refresh the sandpaper
Safety
This sander features overload detection. If the machine detects too high a load, it will automatically slow down the feed. This saves wear and tear on the machine, but may cause burning of the workpiece if you cut too aggressively.
- The height adjustment on this machine is VERY aggressive. A full turn will raise the table by more than 2mm (a typical cut should be < .5mm). PLEASE USE A MAXIMUM OF 1/8 TURN OF THE HEIGHT WHEEL PER PASS!
- Make your first cuts with a very slow speed (10 or less). Once you are sure the load is OK you can gradually increase the speed on subsequent passes.
- When overload detection kicks in, a red light next to the speed control will turn on. IF YOU SEE THIS LIGHT, PLEASE REDUCE YOUR DEPTH OF CUT AND/OR FEED RATE!
- Like all of our other sanders, sleeves must be above the elbow, and no gloves should be worn. It's pretty easy to get pulled into the rollers.
Specs
- Sanding Capacity:
- Maximum Width (in): 25
- Minimum Length (in): 3-1/2
- Minimum Thickness (in): 1/32
- Drum Speed: 1740 RPM
- Dust Hood: 1000 CFM recommended
Outside Links
List of Currently Authorized Users
| Qualified Member | Trained By | Date |
|---|---|---|
| Eric Beauchamp | Danger committee | 6/23/2017 |
| Ralph Brendler | Danger committee | 6/23/2017 |
| Paul van Lake | Danger committee | 6/23/2017 |
| Zack Sasnow | Jason Shanfield | 8/27/17 |
| Justin Pestka | Ralph Brendler | 8.30.17 |
| Jacob Snyder | Ralph Brendler | 9/7/17 |
| James Beck | Ralph Brendler | 9/13/17 |
| Ben Starett | Ralph Brendler | 12/14/17 |
| Ross Hanchett | Ralph Brendler | 12/14/17 |
| Michael Donovan | Ralph Brendler | 12/14/17 |
| Jared K | Ralph Brendler | 12/14/17 |
| Alex Tomala | Ralph Brendler | 12/21/17 |
| Chris Versteeg | Ralph Brandler | 12/28/17 |
| Aaron Vander Bee | Ralph Brandler | 1/11/18 |
| Ben Farmer | Ralph Brendler | 1/11/18 |
| Joseph Crouch | Ralph Brendler | 1/11/18 |
| Bradford Smith | Ralph Brendler | 1/11/18 |
| Stephanie Pelzer | Ralph Brendler | 1/11/18 |
| Amanda Assaley | Ralph Brendler | 1/11/18 |
| Chris Eppig | Ralph Brendler | 1/11/18 |
| Patrick Smith | Ralph Brendler | 1/11/18 |
| Jeff Gershune | Paul VanLake | 1/16/18 |
| Bryan Pennington | Ralph Brendler | 1/25/18 |
| Michael Ice | Ralph Brendler | 2/08/18 |
| Brandon Kennedy | Ralph Brendler | 2/22/18 |
| Rolf Scheidt | Ralph Brendler | 2/22/18 |
| Dan Mach | Ralph Brendler | 3/8/18 |
| Bruce Mace | Ralph Brendler | 3/8/18 |
| Ricardo Staudt | Ralph Brendler | 3/8/18 |
| Nick Prorok | Ralph Brendler | 3/8/18 |
| Paul Graham | Ralph Brendler | 3/22/18 |
| Mike Gucciard | Ralph Brendler | 3/22/18 |
| Wayne Warren | Ralph Brendler | 3/22/18 |
| Adam Hall | Paul V | 3/29/18 |
| Bill Schroeder | Ralph Brendler | 4/5/18 |
| Mike Wilkin | Ralph Brendler | 4/19/18 |
| Alex Lanigan | Ralph Brendler | 4/19/18 |
| Jessica Jokhi | Ralph Brendler | 4/19/18 |
| Jonathan Frink | Ralph Brendler | 4/19/18 |
| Gary Newhouse | Ralph Brendler | 4/26/18 |
| Dave DesRoberts | Paul Van Lake | 4/26/18 |
| Jennifer DesRoberts | Paul Van Lake | 4/26/18 |
| Wayne Hendryx | Ralph Brendler | 4/19/18 |
| Kirsten Landmark Masih | Ralph Brendler | 6/07/18 |
| Sam Wallinga | Ralph Brendler | 6/14/18 |
| Bob Fritz | Ralph Brendler | 6/14/18 |
| Nate Myren | Ralph Brendler | 6/14/18 |
| Eli Schlossberg | Ralph Brendler | 6/14/18 |
| Tyler Works | Ralph Brendler | 6/14/18 |
| Daniel Willmott | Paul V | 6/21/18 |
| Bruce Levin | Paul V4 | |
| Joe Day | Paul V | 7/05/18 |
| Mike Yacobucci | Ralph Brendler | 7/12/18 |