Craftsman 20in Drill Press maintenance: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|x | |x | ||
| | | | ||
|aug3 | |aug3 2017 | ||
|tucker/Miriam | |tucker/Miriam | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|oct 5 | |oct 5 2017 | ||
|tucker | |tucker | ||
|- | |||
|x | |||
|x | |||
| | |||
|apr 5 2018 | |||
|tucker/Miriam | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 22:23, 5 April 2018
{{subst:afd1}}
craftsman drill press Per the user manual: File:Craftsman20 drill manual.pdf, The drill should be periodically cleaned of dust, the table wiped with wax to prevent rust, and (if needed) the quill lubricated with a dry lubricant like silicone or graphite. Users should perform this maintenance as the drill is used, however PS1 should inspect the drill monthly
Example maintenance log table
| dust off | wax table | lube quill | date completed | person completing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| monthly | monthly | monthly | ||
| x | x | aug3 2017 | tucker/Miriam | |
| x | oct 5 2017 | tucker | ||
| x | x | apr 5 2018 | tucker/Miriam |