48in sheet metal brake maintenance: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|sept 7 2017 | |sept 7 2017 | ||
|Tucker/Miriam | |Tucker/Miriam | ||
|- | |||
|used stone to grind down 1 burr | |||
|X | |||
|oct 5 2017 | |||
|Tucker | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 19:22, 5 October 2017
Maintenance for the 48in brake is simple. On a monthly basis the brake should be inspected for damage to the fingers (notches, bent corners etc.) If the damage may cause impressions in the bent metal, the raised edge should be flattened with a whet-stone. If damage is severe the finger should be removed from service. The pivots of the mechanism should also periodically be oiled to provide smooth operation. Both these tasks should be performed on a monthly basis. Failure to perform these maintenance tasks will result in degraded operation.
maintenance log table
| inspect fingers for damage | oil pivots if needed | date completed | person completing |
|---|---|---|---|
| monthly | monthly | ||
| used stone to grind down 3 burrs | X | Tucker/Miriam | |
| used stone to grind down 3 burrs | X | sept 7 2017 | Tucker/Miriam |
| used stone to grind down 1 burr | X | oct 5 2017 | Tucker |