m →rules: table title correction |
m →rotary: add drills, countersinks |
||
| Line 684: | Line 684: | ||
| 1/4-20 | | 1/4-20 | ||
| no wear | | no wear | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ countersinks | |||
|- | |||
! count | |||
! width | |||
! flutes | |||
! angle | |||
! shank | |||
! state | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1" | |||
| 6 | |||
| 90 deg | |||
| 1/2" | |||
| no wear | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1/2" | |||
| 5 | |||
| 80 deg | |||
| 1/4" | |||
| not too sharp | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1/2" | |||
| 3 | |||
| 80 deg | |||
| 1/4" | |||
| not too sharp | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 695: | Line 727: | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| 2fl 90 deg 1/4" carbide chamfer mill | | 2fl 90 deg 1/4" carbide chamfer mill | ||
| no wear | | no wear | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 708: | Line 736: | ||
=== drill bits === | === drill bits === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ number size | |+ number size, in tubes | ||
|- | |- | ||
! count | ! count | ||
! | ! index | ||
! finish | ! finish | ||
! wear | ! wear | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | 55 | ||
| black oxide | |||
| none | | none | ||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| 55 | |||
| none | | none | ||
| stuff in flutes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | 37 | ||
| black oxide | | black oxide | ||
| | | finish partially worn | ||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| 36 | |||
| black oxide | |||
| finish partially worn | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| 27 | |||
| none | |||
| might need sharpening | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | 25 | ||
| black oxide | | black oxide | ||
| none | | none | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| | | 25 | ||
| none | |||
| none | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| 22 | |||
| black oxide | | black oxide | ||
| dirty | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| 22 | |||
| none | | none | ||
| dirty | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| 9 | |||
| none | |||
| none | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| 8 | |||
| black oxide | |||
| bit dirty | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| 8 | |||
| none | |||
| bit dirty | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ fractional | |+ fractional size, in case | ||
|- | |- | ||
! count | ! count | ||
| Line 759: | Line 827: | ||
| none | | none | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| 7/64" | | 7/64" | ||
| black oxide | | black oxide | ||
Revision as of 20:35, 22 September 2017
no. 16
consumables
abrasives
| count | grit | size |
|---|---|---|
| 5 | 240 | 9" x 11" |
| 5 | 500 | 9" x 11" |
| 5 | 1000 | 9" x 11" |
| 5 | 2500 | 9" x 11" |
| count | desc | state |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | sanding sponge | unused |
| 7 pads | 0000 steel wool | unused |
fasteners
internal
| count | diameter | pitch | type |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 1/2" | 13 | 3/4" x 5/16" low-profile |
| 1 | 1/4" | 20 | machine screw |
| 12 | #10 | 32 | machine screw |
| 46 | #10 | 32 | cap nuts |
| count | inside diameter | outside diameter |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1/4" | 5/8" |
| 26 | 3/16" | 7/16" |
external
| count | size | desc |
|---|---|---|
| 3 pair | 5/8" ID | cpvc caps |
| count | diameter | pitch | length | shoulder | head type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1/4" | 20 | 1.25" | 1/2" | knurled hex socket |
| 4 | #10 | 32 | 3/8" | none | philips hex head |
| count | size |
|---|---|
| 1 box | #6, 1" |
| 1 box | #6, 3/4" |
| many | assorted |
| count | contact type | thread | length |
|---|---|---|---|
| many | flat | 6-32 | 1/8" |
misc
| quantity | desc |
|---|---|
| 10 | 5/16" OD x 19/32" disc |
| 1 roll | 1/2" strip |
| quantity | desc | state |
|---|---|---|
| 4 fl oz | cpvc cement | opened |
| 15 fl oz | wd-40 | mostly full |
| 2 fl oz | CA accelerator | opened |
| 2 fl oz | cold bluing | partially used |
| quantity | desc | state |
|---|---|---|
| 1 roll | masking tape | partially used |
| 4 g | "ultragel" CA | opened |
| 25 mL | 5 minute epoxy | opened |
| 8 fl oz | titebond ii wood glue | opened |
| count | desc | state |
|---|---|---|
| 1 pair | safety glasses with lanyard | no damage |
| 6 pair | heavy-duty nitrile gloves | unused |
| 1 | waxed canvas apron | dirty; no wear |
| count | desc | state |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | terry towel | new |
| 1 | terry towel | dirty |
| 1 | terry towel | dirty, torn, with chamfer shards |
| 1 pair | socks | new |
| 30" | 12" x 1/4" roll, neoprene | dirty, 1 mangled edge |
| count | size | desc |
|---|---|---|
| 18 | medium | plastic bag |
| 3 | large | plastic bag |
writing
| count | desc |
|---|---|
| 1 | white permanent crayon |
| 1 | yellow paint marker |
| 1 | fine point sharpie |
| 1 | silver paint marker |
| 1 | king size sharpie |
| 2 | fine rollerball |
| 1 | extrafine rollerball |
| 3 (R, B, K) | thin permanent marker |
| 2 | mechanical pencil |
| 1 | stick eraser |
| count | desc |
|---|---|
| 1 sheaf | quad graph paper |
| 1 roll | masking paper |
stock
plastic
| count | length | cross-section | wall | material |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 11" | 5/8" | 3/32" | cpvc |
| 2 | misc | 5/8" | 3/32" | cpvc |
wood
metal
| count | desc |
|---|---|
| 5 | shelf rail |
| 3 | 4" wide shelf |
| 2 | 7" wide shelf |
| count | length | cross-section | material |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12" | 3/4" hex | 4140 steel |
| 1 | 12" | 1/2"-13 threaded rod | black oxide steel |
| 4 | 10" | 1" x .13" | Al |
| 3 | 11" | 3/8" OD round | zinc-plated steel |
| 1 | 3" | 1.625" OD round | 6061 Al |
| 1 | 2" | 4cm x 4cm | 6061 Al |
| 3 | 10" | 1/4" OD round | Al |
| count | length | cross-section | wall | material |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8.25" | 1.5" x 1.5" square | 1/8" | 6061 Al |
| 1 | 6.25" | 1.5" OD round | 0.05" | 6061 Al |
| count | desc | material |
|---|---|---|
| several | street sweeper bristle | 8" avg length; unrusted to rusty |
| 2 | small cuboid | 6061 Al |
| 1 | 1" x 1.625" OD disc | 6061 Al |
| 2 | 1lb ingot | ac casting alloy |
cutters
| count | shank | min diameter | length | cutter | wear |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3/8" | 5/16" | 2.75" | brazed carbide | none |
rotary
| count | size | shank | tooth length | overall length | material | wear |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | no. 55 (.055") | .0485" | 1/2" | 2.5" | hss | none |
| count | thickness | bore | diameter | teeth | material | wear |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | .051" | 1/2" | 2" | 110 | hss | none |
| 1 | .020" | 1/2" | 2" | 150 | hss | none |
| count | maj diameter | min diameter | wear |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7/16" | 3/16" | none |
| 1 | 5/16" | 1/8" | none |
| 1 | 1/4" | 7/64" | none |
| 1 | 3/16" | 5/64" | none |
| 1 | 1/8" | 3/64" | none |
| count | size | length | shank | flutes | material | desc | state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1/4" | 1" | 1/4" | 2, straight | carbide | end mill | used |
| 1 | 1/8" | 3/8" | 1/4" | 2, straight | carbide | end mill | new |
| 1 | 1/16" | 1/4" | 1/4" | 2, straight | carbide | end mill | new |
| 1 | 3/4" | n/a | 1/2" | 2, straight | carbide | v bit | used |
| count | size | length | shank | flutes | desc | state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1/2" | 13/16" | 1/2" | 2 | TiN coated HSS double end | new |
| 1 | 1/2" | 13/16" | 1/2" | 2 | HSS double end | used |
| 1 | 1/4" | 1/2" | 3/8" | 2 | HSS double end for Al | used |
| count | type | thread | state |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | starting | 6-32 | no wear |
| 1 | bottoming | 6-32 | no wear |
| 1 | bottoming | 10-32 | no wear |
| 1 | bottoming | 1/4-20 | no wear |
| count | width | flutes | angle | shank | state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1" | 6 | 90 deg | 1/2" | no wear |
| 1 | 1/2" | 5 | 80 deg | 1/4" | not too sharp |
| 1 | 1/2" | 3 | 80 deg | 1/4" | not too sharp |
| count | desc | state |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2fl 90 deg 1/4" carbide chamfer mill | no wear |
| 4 | drill & countersink combo (nos. 6, 8, 10, 12) for wood | no wear |
drill bits
| count | index | finish | wear |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 55 | black oxide | none |
| 2 | 55 | none | stuff in flutes |
| 1 | 37 | black oxide | finish partially worn |
| 5 | 36 | black oxide | finish partially worn |
| 2 | 27 | none | might need sharpening |
| 1 | 25 | black oxide | none |
| 1 | 25 | none | none |
| 2 | 22 | black oxide | dirty |
| 1 | 22 | none | dirty |
| 1 | 9 | none | none |
| 2 | 8 | black oxide | bit dirty |
| 1 | 8 | none | bit dirty |
| count | diameter | finish | wear |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1/16" | black oxide | none |
| 1 | 5/64" | black oxide | none |
| 1 | 3/32" | black oxide | none |
| 1 | 7/64" | black oxide | none |
| 1 | 1/8 | black oxide | none |
| 1 | 5/32" | black oxide | none |
| 1 | 3/16" | black oxide | none |
linear
| count | length | finish | cut | profile | state |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10" | mill bastard | double-cut | tapered rectangular | no wear |
| 1 | 6" | bastard | double | tapered triangular | no wear |
| 12 | 5.5" | precision no. 2 | double | needle file set; ass. profiles | no wear |
| 1 | 4" | bastard | double | tapered rectangular | no wear |
| 5 | 3" | diamond | n/a | needle file set; ass. profiles | no wear |
tools
drivers
| size | length | state |
|---|---|---|
| 3/8" | 4.6875" | no wear |
| 3/16" | 4.6875" | no wear |
| 5/32" | 4.4375" | no wear |
| 9/64" | 4.1875" | no wear |
| 1/8" | 3.9375" | no wear |
| 7/64" | 3.6875" | no wear |
| 3/32" | 3.4375" | no wear |
| 5/64" | 3.1875" | no wear |
| type | size | state |
|---|---|---|
| slot | 3/64" | no wear |
| slot | 1/16" | no wear |
| slot | 5/64" | no wear |
| slot | 3/32" | no wear |
| phillips | no. 00 | no wear |
| phillips | no. 000 | no wear |
| hexalobe | t3 | no wear |
| hexalobe | t4 | no wear |
| hexalobe | t5 | no wear |
| hexalobe | t6 | no wear |
| hexalobe | t7 | no wear |
| hexalobe | t8 | no wear |
| pentalobe | p2 (.8mm) | no wear |
| hex | .05" | no wear |
| hex | 1/16" | no wear |
| hex | 5/64" | no wear |
clamping
| count | taper | size | state |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | er-25 | 1/4" | no wear |
| 1 | er-25 | 1/2" | no wear |
| count | desc | state |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | hemostats | no wear |
| 1 | tweezers | no wear |
| 1 | hook-tip clamping tweezers | no wear |
measuring
| count | desc | state |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | indicator mount with 3/8" ID hole | modified |
| 1 | magnetic base | no wear |
| 1 | 5/16"-18, 5/8" OD adapter for indicator arm | no wear |
| count | desc | state |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8-80 thread pitch gauge | bit dirty; threads should be cleaned |
| 1 | 60 deg center gauge | pristine |
| 1 | 0.2" edge finder | no wear |
| 1 | 1/4" slot 45/90 combination square head | no wear |
| 1 | 3/16" slot depth gauge | no wear |
rules
| count | length | width | desc | state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3" | 13/16" | for 1/4" slot combination square | no wear |
| 1 | 6" | 13/64" | hooked | hook needs tightening |
| 1 | 6" | 1/4" | thin | very feint |
| 1 | 1/2" | 6" | with depth clip | clip wear lines on reverse |
| 1 | 6" | 1" | with .1", .01" increments | no wear |
| count | length | resolution | desc | state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6" | 0.0005" | digital | no wear |
| 1 | 6" | 1/64" | pocket, locking | worn, bit wobbly |
| 1 | 4" | 1/32" | no wear; bit stiff |
| count | desc | state |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6ft tape measure with magnetic plate | no wear |
misc
| count | desc | state |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1/2" straight shank slitting saw arbor | no wear |
| 1 | 2-tip hook | one hook broken off |
| 1 | hex key for countersink bits | no wear |
| 1 | carbide-tip scriber | no wear |
| 1 | interchangeable-head pick set | no wear |
| 1 | double-lens loupe w/ LED | no wear |
| count | desc |
|---|---|
| 1 | pen tube |
| 1 | 1.5" OD, 1" brass cylinder |
| 1 | ~12" acrylic straight edge |
| 1 | vice stop |