Supermax 25x2 Drum Sander: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
Zacksasnow (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|Jason Shanfield | |Jason Shanfield | ||
|8/27/17 | |8/27/17 | ||
|- | |||
|Justin Pestka | |||
|Ralph Brendler | |||
|8.30.17 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:13, 4 September 2017
|
| |
| Owner/Loaner | PS:One |
|---|---|
| Serial Number | ? |
| Make/Model | 25x2 |
| Usability | yes |
| Contact | Eric Beauchamp |
| Where | Wood Shop |
| Authorization Needed | yes |
| Hackable | no |
| Estimated Value | $2700 |
| Host Area | Wood Shop |
| Qualified Member | Trained By | Date |
|---|---|---|
| Eric Beauchamp | Danger committee | 6/23/2017 |
| Ralph Brendler | Danger committee | 6/23/2017 |
| Paul van Lake | Danger committee | 6/23/2017 |
| Zack Sasnow | Jason Shanfield | 8/27/17 |
| Justin Pestka | Ralph Brendler | 8.30.17 |
Notes
- For oily or dense woods (tropical hardwoods, etc), take only very light passes to prevent clogging the sandpaper.
- Use a belt cleaner occasionally to refresh the sandpaper
Safety
This sander features overload detection. If the machine detects too high a load, it will automatically slow down the feed. This saves wear and tear on the machine, but may cause burning of the workpiece if you cut too aggressively.
- The height adjustment on this machine is VERY aggressive. A full turn will raise the table by more than 2mm (a typical cut should be < .5mm). PLEASE USE A MAXIMUM OF 1/8 TURN OF THE HEIGHT WHEEL PER PASS!
- Make your first cuts with a very slow speed (10 or less). Once you are sure the load is OK you can gradually increase the speed on subsequent passes.
- When overload detection kicks in, a red light next to the speed control will turn on. IF YOU SEE THIS LIGHT, PLEASE REDUCE YOUR DEPTH OF CUT AND/OR FEED RATE!
- Like all of our other sanders, sleeves must be above the elbow, and no gloves should be worn. It's pretty easy to get pulled into the rollers.