Neighborhood Information: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
→Restaurants: Mirabella Italian Cuisine & Bar has replaced the former Mirabelle |
|||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
! | Notes | ! | Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.facebook.com/cafetola/ Cafe Tola ] ||3324 N California Ave || Former location of Hot Doug's (California & Roscoe) | | [https://www.facebook.com/cafetola/ Cafe Tola ] ||3324 N California Ave || Former location of Hot Doug's (California & Roscoe), known for their empanadas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Amani Cafe || 2949 W Belmont Ave || Yet another Kyrgyz restaurant. 0.5 miles, 10 minute walk. No vegetarian options. | | Amani Cafe || 2949 W Belmont Ave || Yet another Kyrgyz restaurant. 0.5 miles, 10 minute walk. No vegetarian options. | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.sugarhillsbakery.com Sugar Hills Bakery] || 3235 West Addison St] || cafe with desserts and pastries. In the same shopping area as Chipotle and Subway. | | [http://www.sugarhillsbakery.com Sugar Hills Bakery] || 3235 West Addison St] || cafe with desserts and pastries. In the same shopping area as Chipotle and Subway. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Little Ceaser's || 3135 W Addison St || "If you want quick and don't care if it's actually food..." | | Little Ceaser's || 3135 W Addison St || "If you want quick and don't care if it's actually food..." | ||
| Line 70: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://snsdeli.com/ S&S Deli] || 3290 N Elston Ave || | | [http://snsdeli.com/ S&S Deli] || 3290 N Elston Ave || | ||
|- | |||
| El Potosi || 3710 N Elston Ave || Mexican | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.burritohouse.com/ Burrito House] || 3718 N Elston Ave || Used to be right by PS:1 and so convenient. Now they're so very far awaaaaaaaay... | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://squarechicago.com/site/ Square Bar & Grill] || 2849 W Belmont Ave || | | [http://squarechicago.com/site/ Square Bar & Grill] || 2849 W Belmont Ave || | ||
Revision as of 09:55, 25 August 2017
Information about the neighborhood surrounding PS:One.
- 3519 N. Elston
- Chicago, IL 60618-5617
- openstreetmap
- google map
Transportation
public transit
add info about distance to stops
- Addison Blue Line
- Addison Brown Line
- Kimball Bus
- Addison Bus check the time! it stops early. weekdays: 5am-ish to 10pm-ish. weekends: 6am-ish to 9pm-ish
parking
parking in snow.
Restaurants
| Restaurant | Location | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Cafe Tola | 3324 N California Ave | Former location of Hot Doug's (California & Roscoe), known for their empanadas |
| Amani Cafe | 2949 W Belmont Ave | Yet another Kyrgyz restaurant. 0.5 miles, 10 minute walk. No vegetarian options. |
| Sunshine Restaurant | 3523 N Kedzie Ave | Across the street from PS1, Closes at 2pm |
| Chipotle | 3227 W Addison St | |
| Subway | 3233 W Addison St | |
| Sugar Hills Bakery | 3235 West Addison St] | cafe with desserts and pastries. In the same shopping area as Chipotle and Subway. |
| Little Ceaser's | 3135 W Addison St | "If you want quick and don't care if it's actually food..." |
| White Castle | 3212 W Addison St | |
| New China Buffet | 3246 W Addison St | |
| Mirabella Italian Cuisine & Bar | 3454 W Addison St | Excellent food, but limited hours. Check the website. |
| Dapper's East | 2901 W Addison St (Addison Mall) | 7am-8pm |
| Panda Express | 2949 W Addison St (Addison Mall) | |
| #1 Chop Suey, also here | 2550 W Addison St (Lane Plaza, next to McDonalds) | |
| Little Bucharest Bistro | 3661 N Elston Ave | |
| Honey Butter Fried Chicken | 3361 N Elston Ave | |
| Dragon Lady Lounge | 3188 N Elston Ave | Open! |
| Chief O'Neil's | 3471 N Elston Ave | Irish Pub |
| Parachute Restaurant | 3500 N Elston Ave | Korean, often busy; closed January 1-12 (winter break) |
| S&S Deli | 3290 N Elston Ave | |
| El Potosi | 3710 N Elston Ave | Mexican |
| Burrito House | 3718 N Elston Ave | Used to be right by PS:1 and so convenient. Now they're so very far awaaaaaaaay... |
| Square Bar & Grill | 2849 W Belmont Ave | |
| Kuma's Corner | 2900 W Belmont Ave | |
| Mr Pollo | 3026 W Belmont Ave | |
| Burger King | 2828 W Belmont Ave | |
| Pork Shoppe | 2755 W Belmont Ave | |
| Buffet Castle | 3326 W Belmont Ave | Chinese Buffet |
| Joong Boo Mart | 3333 N Kimball Ave | Korean market, lunch counter in back |
| Carnicerias Guanajuato | 3140 N California Ave | Mexican grocery with lunch counter |
| Bacci Pizza | 4367 N Milwaukee Ave | 3 miles from PS1 - Prompt Delivery - Home of the 30" Ten Feed |
| Hero's Submarine Sandwich Shop | 3600 N Western Ave | Good reputation, dates to the 1940s |
| 90 Miles Cuban Cafe | 3101 N Clybourn Ave | |
| Popeyes, Wendys, Starbucks, Potbelly | Near Addison & Western | |
| Revolution Brewery | 3340 N. Kedzie Ave. Chicago, IL 60618 [1] | Open to the public. check the hours. it has beer, not food. |
| Pats Pizza | ChicagoLUG meetings get pizza from this place | |
| Taqueria Traspasada | 3144 N California Ave [2] |
- Everyone has their favorite Thai place.
- Dharma Garden, Always Thai, Thai Oscar, and Sticky Rice are popular and within driving distance. (Sticky rice is Northern Thai food and has many distinctive dishes.)
- Grub Hub lists 48 Thai restaurants (53 during lunch hours) that deliver to our location.
Stores
- Jewel
- corner of Elston and Addison
- Target
- corner of Addison and Sacramento
- Home Despot
- corner of Addison and Kimball
- Kmart
- 3443 W Addison (773) 478-1334