User:Andrewvaughan/SNES-in-a-Controller: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Template:Tutorial
{{Tutorial
| name=SNES-in-a-Controller
| name=SNES-in-a-Controller
| creator = [[User:Andrewvaughan|Andrew Vaughan]]
| creator = [[User:Andrewvaughan|Andrew Vaughan]]
Line 5: Line 5:
| date = April 26, 2017
| date = April 26, 2017
| est_time = 30 Minutes
| est_time = 30 Minutes
| est_cost = $33-$43
| est_cost = $35-$45
| in_development = YES
| in_development = YES
| based_on = SCRATCH
}}
}}


Line 20: Line 21:
|-
|-
| [https://www.raspberrypi.org/products/pi-zero-w/ Raspberry Pi Zero (or Raspberry Pi Zero W)]
| [https://www.raspberrypi.org/products/pi-zero-w/ Raspberry Pi Zero (or Raspberry Pi Zero W)]
| $10
| style="font-family: courier new, courier; text-align: right;" | $10.00
|-
|-
| [https://www.amazon.com/Generic-Super-Nintendo-Classic-Controller/dp/B01M1K6HKT/ USB SNES Controller]
| [https://www.amazon.com/Generic-Super-Nintendo-Classic-Controller/dp/B01M1K6HKT/ USB SNES Controller]
| $6.90
| style="font-family: courier new, courier; text-align: right;" | $6.90
|-
|-
| [https://www.amazon.com/DTOL-HDMI-Micro-Adapter/dp/B0046S54GC/ MicroHDMI to HDMI Adapter]
| [https://www.amazon.com/DTOL-HDMI-Micro-Adapter/dp/B0046S54GC/ MicroHDMI to HDMI Adapter]
| $1.40
| style="font-family: courier new, courier; text-align: right;" | $1.40
|-
|-
| [https://www.adafruit.com/product/328 2500mAH 3.7v Lithium Ion Polymer Battery with 2-Pin JST-PH Connector]
| [https://www.adafruit.com/product/328 2500mAH 3.7v Lithium Ion Polymer Battery with 2-Pin JST-PH Connector]
| $14.95
| style="font-family: courier new, courier; text-align: right;" | $14.95
|-
|-
| [https://www.adafruit.com/product/1903 500mA Power Boost Circuit]
| [https://www.adafruit.com/product/1903 500mA Power Boost Circuit]
| $9.95
| style="font-family: courier new, courier; text-align: right;" | $9.95
|-
| [https://www.adafruit.com/product/805 Breadboard-Friendly SPDT Slide Switch]
| style="font-family: courier new, courier; text-align: right;" | $0.95
|-
|-
| MicroUSB Power Cable, HDMI Cable, and Television/Monitor
| MicroUSB Power Cable, HDMI Cable, and Television/Monitor
| N/A
| style="font-family: courier new, courier; text-align: right;" | -
|-
|-
! Total
! Total
! $43.20
! style="font-family: courier new, courier; text-align: right;" | $44.15
|}
|}


=== Tools ===
=== Tools and Consumables ===
 
{| class="wikitable"
! Tool
! Area
|-
| Soldering Iron & Solder
| [[:Category:Electronics_Equipment|Electronics Lab]]
|-
| Wire Cutters/Strippers
| [[:Category:Electronics_Equipment|Electronics Lab]]
|-
| Hot Glue Gun & Glue
| [[:Category:Arts|Graphic Arts and Textiles]]
|-
| Velcro Tape
| TBD
|-
| Philips Screwdriver Set
| Varies
|}


TK


== Steps ==
== Steps ==


TK
{{TutorialStep
| number = 1
| instruction = Unscrew all screws on the back of the SNES controller
}}


== Tips ==
== Tips ==
Line 56: Line 82:
* To further reduce cost, the size of the battery can be reduced to [https://www.adafruit.com/product/258 1200mAH], or less - but playtime will be drastically reduced between charges.
* To further reduce cost, the size of the battery can be reduced to [https://www.adafruit.com/product/258 1200mAH], or less - but playtime will be drastically reduced between charges.


== Common Questions ==
No common questions have been made yet.  Feel free to add one!
== Variations ==
Nobody has created their own version of this project, yet.  When you do, please add a link to your new project here!


{{Template:TutorialVariations}}


[[Category:Projects]]
[[Category:Projects]]
[[Category:Tutorials]]
[[Category:Tutorials]]
[[Category:Electronics]]
[[Category:Raspberry Pi]]