User:Mct/locker: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Mct (talk | contribs)
Mct (talk | contribs)
Line 297: Line 297:
= tools =
= tools =
== cutters ==
== cutters ==
=== rotary ===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ center drills
|+ center drills
Line 332: Line 333:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ router
|+ wood router
|-
|-
! count
! count
Line 360: Line 361:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ mill
|+ end mill
|-
|-
! count
! count
Line 375: Line 376:
| 1/2"
| 1/2"
| 2
| 2
| TiN coated HSS double end mill
| TiN coated HSS double end
| new
| new
|-
|-
Line 383: Line 384:
| 1/2"
| 1/2"
| 2
| 2
| HSS double end mill
| HSS double end
| used
| used
|-
|-
Line 391: Line 392:
| 3/8"
| 3/8"
| 2
| 2
| HSS double end mill for Al
| HSS double end for Al
| used
| used
|}
|}
Line 406: Line 407:
| starting
| starting
| 6-32
| 6-32
| used
| no wear
|-
|-
| 1
| 1
| bottoming
| bottoming
| 6-32
| 6-32
| used
| no wear
|}
|}


Line 423: Line 424:
| 1
| 1
| 2fl 90 deg 1/4" carbide chamfer mill
| 2fl 90 deg 1/4" carbide chamfer mill
| used
| no wear
|-
|-
| 1
| 1
| 6fl 90 deg 1" countersink bit
| 6fl 90 deg 1" countersink bit
| new
| no wear
|-
| 4
| drill & countersink combo (nos. 6, 8, 10, 12) for wood
| no wear
|}
|}


== misc==
=== linear ===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ commercial
|+ files
|-
|-
! count
! count
! finish
! length
! desc
! desc
! state
! state
|-
| 12
| 5.5"
| precision no. 2
| needle file set; ass. profiles
| no wear
|-
|-
| 1
| 1
| 12-piece needle file set
| 4"
| unused
| bastard cut
|-
| double-cut tapered rectangular
| 1
| 0.2" edge finder
| no wear
| no wear
|}
== measuring ==
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| 4 (nos. 6, 8, 10, 12)
! count
| drill & countersink combo bits
! desc
| no wear
! state
|-
|-
| 1
| 1
| hex key for countersink bits
| 0.2" edge finder
| no wear
| no wear
|-
|-
| 1
| 1
| 6", 150mm; 0.0005", 0.01mm calipers
| 6", 150mm; 0.0005", 0.01mm calipers
| no wear
|-
| 1
| carbide-tip scriber
| no wear
| no wear
|-
|-
Line 472: Line 483:
| 1
| 1
| magnetic base
| magnetic base
| no wear
|-
| 1
| 5/16"-18, 5/8" OD adapter for indicator arm
|}
== misc ==
{| class="wikitable"
|+ commercial
|-
! count
! desc
! state
|-
| 1
| hex key for countersink bits
| no wear
|-
| 1
| carbide-tip scriber
| no wear
| no wear
|}
|}
Line 492: Line 523:
| 4
| 4
| shelf supports
| shelf supports
|-
| 1
| 5/16"-18, 5/8" OD adapter for indicator arm
|-
|-
| 1
| 1
| magnetic half-nut depth stop
| magnetic half-nut depth stop
|}
|}

Revision as of 14:21, 23 April 2017

no. 16

consumables

abrasives

sand paper
count grit size
5 240 9" x 11"
5 500 9" x 11"
5 1000 9" x 11"
5 2500 9" x 11"

fasteners

internal

nuts
count diameter pitch
1 1/4" 20
washers
count inside diameter outside diameter
4 1/4" 5/8"

external

cap screws
count diameter pitch length shoulder
2 1/4" 20 1.25" 1/2"
wood / drywall screws
count size
1 box #6, 1"
many assorted
set screws
count contact type thread length
many flat 6-32 1/8"

misc

liquids
quantity desc state
8 fl oz wd-40
2 fl oz CA accelerator unopened
5g super glue opened
2 fl oz cold bluing unopened
safety
count desc state
1 pair safety glasses no damage
9 pair heavy-duty nitrile gloves unused

writing

implements
count desc
1 king size sharpie
1 fine rollerball
2 ultrafine rollerball
3 (R, B, K) thin permanent marker
5 mechanical pencil
1 stick eraser
paper
count desc
1 sheaf quad graph paper

cloth

cloth
count desc state
2 terry towel new
1 terry towel dirty
1 terry towel dirty, torn, with chamfer shards
1 pair socks new
1 pair socks dirty
8 pads 0000 (super fine) steel wool unused

stock metal

bars
count length cross-section material
3 11" 3/8" OD round zinc-plated steel
1 5" 1.625" OD round 6061 Al
1 4.25" 4cm x 4cm 6061 Al
1 4" 3/4" x 3" 6061 Al
3 10" 1/4" OD round Al
1 7" 3/8" hex 6061 Al
tubes
count length cross-section wall material
1 8.25" 1.5" x 1.5" square 1/8" 6061 Al
1 6.25" 1.5" OD round 0.05" 6061 Al
misc
count desc material
several street sweeper bristle 8" avg length; unrusted to rusty
1 small cuboid 6061 Al
1 small cuboid 4130 steel
1 1" x 1.625" OD disc 6061 Al

tools

cutters

rotary

center drills
count maj diameter min diameter wear
1 7/16" 3/16" none
1 5/16" 1/8" none
1 1/4" 7/64" none
1 3/16" 5/64" none
1 1/8" 3/64" none
wood router
count size length shank flutes desc state
1 1/4" 1" 1/4" 2 carbide end mill new
1 1/4" 1" 1/4" 2 carbide end mill used
end mill
count size length shank flutes desc state
1 1/2" 13/16" 1/2" 2 TiN coated HSS double end new
1 1/2" 13/16" 1/2" 2 HSS double end used
1 1/4" 1/2" 3/8" 2 HSS double end for Al used
thread tap
count type thread state
1 starting 6-32 no wear
1 bottoming 6-32 no wear
misc
count desc state
1 2fl 90 deg 1/4" carbide chamfer mill no wear
1 6fl 90 deg 1" countersink bit no wear
4 drill & countersink combo (nos. 6, 8, 10, 12) for wood no wear

linear

files
count finish length desc state
12 5.5" precision no. 2 needle file set; ass. profiles no wear
1 4" bastard cut double-cut tapered rectangular no wear

measuring

count desc state
1 0.2" edge finder no wear
1 6", 150mm; 0.0005", 0.01mm calipers no wear
1 10ft tape measure used
1 indicator mount with 3/8" ID hole modified
1 magnetic base no wear
1 5/16"-18, 5/8" OD adapter for indicator arm

misc

commercial
count desc state
1 hex key for countersink bits no wear
1 carbide-tip scriber no wear
improvised
count desc
1 pen tube
1 1.5" OD, 1" brass cylinder
1 ~12" acrylic straight edge
4 shelf supports
1 magnetic half-nut depth stop