CNC Plasma Cutter: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
Amishhammer (talk | contribs) |
Amishhammer (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|142 | |142 | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==== Stainless Steel ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="5"| | |||
!colspan="2"|Recommended | |||
!colspan="2"|Maximum | |||
|- | |||
!Arc Current (a) | |||
!Material Thickness | |||
!Torch-to-work distance (in) | |||
!Initial Piece hieght (in) | |||
!Pierce time delay (s) | |||
!Cut Speed (ipm) | |||
!Arc Voltage (V) | |||
!Cut Speed (ipm) | |||
!Arc Voltage (V) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4"|30 | |||
|0.018" 26Ga | |||
|rowspan="4"|0.06" | |||
|rowspan="4"|0.15" | |||
|rowspan="3"|0.0 | |||
|360 | |||
|117 | |||
|400 | |||
|123 | |||
|- | |||
|0.030" 22Ga | |||
|340 | |||
|116 | |||
|400 | |||
|121 | |||
|- | |||
|0.036" 20Ga | |||
|320 | |||
|115 | |||
|400 | |||
|119 | |||
|- | |||
|0.060" 18Ga | |||
|0.2 | |||
|145 | |||
|111 | |||
|185 | |||
|118 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="12"|45 | |||
|0.036" 20Ga | |||
|rowspan="12"|0.06" | |||
|rowspan="8"|0.15" | |||
|rowspan="2"|0.0 | |||
|300 | |||
|115 | |||
|400 | |||
|109 | |||
|- | |||
|0.060" 16 Ga | |||
|320 | |||
|116 | |||
|400 | |||
|125 | |||
|- | |||
|0.075" 14Ga | |||
|0.1 | |||
|280 | |||
|117 | |||
|360 | |||
|115 | |||
|- | |||
|0.105" 12Ga | |||
|0.3 | |||
|160 | |||
|117 | |||
|200 | |||
|116 | |||
|- | |||
|0.135" 10Ga | |||
|0.4 | |||
|120 | |||
|117 | |||
|155 | |||
|118 | |||
|- | |||
|0.188" 3/16" | |||
|0.5 | |||
|70 | |||
|118 | |||
|85 | |||
|118 | |||
|- | |||
|0.250" 1/4" | |||
|0.6 | |||
|44 | |||
|120 | |||
|55 | |||
|120 | |||
|- | |||
|0.375" 3/8" | |||
|0.8 | |||
|30 | |||
|122 | |||
|32 | |||
|121 | |||
|- | |||
|0.500" 1/2" | |||
|colspan="2" rowspan="2"|Edge Start Recommended | |||
|14 | |||
|132 | |||
|18 | |||
|128 | |||
|- | |||
|0.750" 3/4" | |||
|7 | |||
|140 | |||
|9 | |||
|131 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==== Aluminium ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="5"| | |||
!colspan="2"|Recommended | |||
!colspan="2"|Maximum | |||
|- | |||
!Arc Current (a) | |||
!Material Thickness | |||
!Torch-to-work distance (in) | |||
!Initial Piece hieght (in) | |||
!Pierce time delay (s) | |||
!Cut Speed (ipm) | |||
!Arc Voltage (V) | |||
!Cut Speed (ipm) | |||
!Arc Voltage (V) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|30 | |||
|0.018" 26Ga | |||
|rowspan="3"|0.06" | |||
|rowspan="3"|0.15" | |||
|0.0 | |||
|360 | |||
|117 | |||
|400 | |||
|120 | |||
|- | |||
|0.060" 16Ga | |||
|rowspan="2"|0.2 | |||
|340 | |||
|118 | |||
|400 | |||
|121 | |||
|- | |||
|0.075" 14Ga | |||
|215 | |||
|118 | |||
|270 | |||
|121 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="11"|45 | |||
|0.060" 16Ga | |||
|rowspan="12"|0.06" | |||
|rowspan="7"|0.15" | |||
|rowspan="3"|0.0 | |||
|360 | |||
|116 | |||
|400 | |||
|114 | |||
|- | |||
|0.075" 14Ga | |||
|340 | |||
|117 | |||
|400 | |||
|116 | |||
|- | |||
|0.105" 12 Ga | |||
|280 | |||
|120 | |||
|360 | |||
|119 | |||
|- | |||
|0.135" 10Ga | |||
|0.1 | |||
|220 | |||
|122 | |||
|280 | |||
|120 | |||
|- | |||
|0.188" 3/16" | |||
|0.2 | |||
|100 | |||
|123 | |||
|130 | |||
|120 | |||
|- | |||
|0.250" 1/4" | |||
|0.3 | |||
|80 | |||
|123 | |||
|100 | |||
|120 | |||
|- | |||
|0.375" 3/8" | |||
|0.5 | |||
|33 | |||
|130 | |||
|42 | |||
|125 | |||
|- | |||
|0.500" 1/2" | |||
|colspan="2" rowspan="2"|Edge Start Recommended | |||
|20 | |||
|134 | |||
|25 | |||
|130 | |||
|- | |||
|0.750" 3/4" | |||
|8 | |||
|143 | |||
|10 | |||
|138 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||