Talk:BOSS LS-3655 150w Laser Engraver: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Skynaya (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Skynaya (talk | contribs)
Line 13: Line 13:
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
! Material
! Material
! Thickness
! Mode
! Mode
! Min Power
! Min Power
Line 19: Line 20:
! Passes
! Passes
! Air Assist
! Air Assist
! Notes
! Tested By
|-
|-
|Sample Material
|Sample Material
|1/4 inch
|Scan
|Scan
|0%
|0%
Line 27: Line 31:
|1
|1
|Yes
|Yes
|Insert informative notes here
|Insert your signature
|-
|-
|x
|x
Line 35: Line 41:
|x
|x
|x
|x
|x
|x
|-
|Acrylic
|1/4th inch
|Cut
|29%
|29%
|12mm
|2
|Yes
|Required two cuts, increase power or slow speed
|[[User:Skynaya|Skynaya]] ([[User talk:Skynaya|talk]]) 09:19, 5 March 2017 (CST)
|-}
|-}

Revision as of 09:19, 5 March 2017

Questions

Q: Test cuts accumulating ... is there a place where best practices notes are being collected? - Ray

A: You can post best practice notes here and then we can go over them as a group Skynaya (talk) 09:03, 5 March 2017 (CST)

Warnings

It's really easy to catch things on fire! This is a given. Skynaya (talk) 09:09, 5 March 2017 (CST)

Best Practices

Material Thickness Mode Min Power Max Power Speed MM/s Passes Air Assist Notes Tested By
Sample Material 1/4 inch Scan 0% 0% 5mm 1 Yes Insert informative notes here Insert your signature
x x x x x x x x x
Acrylic 1/4th inch Cut 29% 29% 12mm 2 Yes Required two cuts, increase power or slow speed Skynaya (talk) 09:19, 5 March 2017 (CST)