Dell PS 38S Server Rack: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Kuroishi (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Kuroishi (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 8: Line 8:
|contact=CTO
|contact=CTO
|where=Catwalk
|where=Catwalk
|certification=no
|certification=yes
|hackable=yes
|hackable=no
|value=$50
|value=$50
}}
}}
Line 28: Line 28:
|42||[http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_id=101&cp_id=10102&cs_id=1010202&p_id=3407&seq=1&format=2 KVM]||||0.5A/10W||
|42||[http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_id=101&cp_id=10102&cs_id=1010202&p_id=3407&seq=1&format=2 KVM]||||0.5A/10W||
|-
|-
|31||[http://www.cnet.com/products/motorola-surfboard-sb6120-cable-modem/specs/ Morotola SURFboard SB6120]||||0.75A/9W (labeled) ||  
|34-front || [[bailingwire]] || bailingwire.pumpingstationone.org || ?? || Backups
|-
|-
|30||[http://www.dell.com/us/dfb/p/poweredge-1950/pd Dell PowerEdge 1950]||proxmox01.space.psone.io||2 PSU - 1.18A/138W each<br />1 PSU - 2.27A/331W (measured)||Hypervisor
|34-rear||[http://www.cnet.com/products/motorola-surfboard-sb6120-cable-modem/specs/ Motorola SURFboard SB6120]||||0.75A/9W (labeled) || Comcast modem.
|-
|-
|29||[http://www.dell.com/us/dfb/p/poweredge-1950/pd Dell PowerEdge 1950]||proxmox02.space.psone.io||2 PSU - 1.18A/138W each<br />1 PSU - 2.59A/311W(measured)||Hypervisor
|33-31 || [[Dell C6105]] || cloud1, cloud2, cloud3 || ?? || Proxmox Hypervisor
|-
|30||[http://www.dell.com/us/dfb/p/poweredge-1950/pd Dell PowerEdge 1950]||vm01||2 PSU - 1.18A/138W each<br />1 PSU - 2.27A/331W (measured)|| Powered off
|-
|29||[http://www.dell.com/us/dfb/p/poweredge-1950/pd Dell PowerEdge 1950]||vm05||2 PSU - 1.18A/138W each<br />1 PSU - 2.59A/311W(measured)|| Proxmox Hypervisor
|-
|-
|28||[http://www.dell.com/us/dfb/p/poweredge-1950/pd Dell PowerEdge 1950]||proxmox03.space.psone.io||2 PSU - 0.13A/9.2W each [POWERED OFF]<br />1 PSU - 0.18A/16Watt [POWERED OFF]||Intentionally Powered Off
|28||[http://www.dell.com/us/dfb/p/poweredge-1950/pd Dell PowerEdge 1950]||proxmox03.space.psone.io||2 PSU - 0.13A/9.2W each [POWERED OFF]<br />1 PSU - 0.18A/16Watt [POWERED OFF]||Intentionally Powered Off
Line 38: Line 42:
|27||[http://www.dell.com/us/dfb/p/poweredge-1950/pd Dell PowerEdge 1950]||proxmox04.space.psone.io||0A/0W||Intentionally Powered Off (unplugged)
|27||[http://www.dell.com/us/dfb/p/poweredge-1950/pd Dell PowerEdge 1950]||proxmox04.space.psone.io||0A/0W||Intentionally Powered Off (unplugged)
|-
|-
|25-22||[[Equalogic SAN]] ||equallogic.space.psone.io||2 PSU - 1.96A/203W each<br />1 PSU - 3.60A/427W||4 TB SAN
|26||[http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/routers/2801-integrated-services-router-isr/index.html Cisco 2801] || - || - || Powered off
|-
|25-22||[[Equalogic SAN]] ||equallogic.space.psone.io||2 PSU - 1.96A/203W each<br />1 PSU - 3.60A/427W||4 TB SAN (decommissioned)
|-
|-
|21||[[Thinklogical scs160 serial console]]||||~8 Watts||
|21||[[Thinklogical scs160 serial console]]||||~8 Watts||
|-
|19||[http://www.zyxel.com/us/en/products_services/usg_200_100_plus_100_50_20w_20.shtml?t=p ZyXel ZyWALL USG50]||edge.space.psone.io|| ||Router (defunkt)
|-
|-
|14-11||[[HP Procurve 5406zl(J8697A)]]||||2 PSU - 1.49A/174W each<br />1 PSU - 2.88A/340W||Large switch with PoE
|14-11||[[HP Procurve 5406zl(J8697A)]]||||2 PSU - 1.49A/174W each<br />1 PSU - 2.88A/340W||Large switch with PoE
|-
|-
|5-6||[http://www.apc.com/products/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=SUA1500RM2U&xtmc=SUA1500RM2U&xtcr=1 APC UPS 1500]||||||definitely utilized
|7-5 || [http://www.tripplite.com/line-conditioner-2400w-avr-system-automatic-voltage-regulator-power-conditioner-ac-surge-protector-rack-mount~LCR2400/ Tripplite LCR2400 power conditioner] || N/A || N/A || -
|-
|3-4||[http://www.apc.com/products/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=SUA1500RM2U&xtmc=SUA1500RM2U&xtcr=1 APC UPS 1500]||||||nonfunctional - all the lights blink if you push buttons on it
|-
|-
|2-1||[http://www.apc.com/products/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=SUA1500RM2U&xtmc=SUA1500RM2U&xtcr=1 APC UPS 1500]|| ||||no batteries yo! - SUA1500RM2U
|2-1||[http://www.apc.com/products/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=SUA1500RM2U&xtmc=SUA1500RM2U&xtcr=1 APC UPS 1500]|| |||| Still okay, not very utilized.
|}
|}
== Install request ==
If you would like to install equipment in the rack, please submit the following request to CTO@pumpingstationone.org.  This information is required to ensure that our infrastructure is meeting the needs of our members, as well as ensuring continued stability of our existing infrastructure.
Make:
Model:
Serial:
Rack units:
Equipment Label:
Contact Name:
Contact Email:
Donation/Loan:
Purpose:
Additional helpful information:
Power requirements:
Current:
Receptacles: 
Network ports/speed required:
Will the equipment be installed semi-permanently, or for a fixed length of time?  What approximate length of time, if not semi-permanent?
Do you require assistance either in racking or configuring the equipment?
Do you require IP allocations (dynamically assigned static addresses)?
If so, provide hostnames and MAC addresses
Will the machine require web-facing access, port forwarding through NAT, a reverse proxy vhost on space.pumpingstationone.org, a *.pumpingstationone.org subdomain, or a *.pumpingstationone.org SSL certificate?
Any additional information?


[[Category:IT Equipment]]
[[Category:IT Equipment]]