EmailComparison: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Ease of Archival/Migration | |Ease of Archival/Migration | ||
|- | |||
|Cost | |||
| style="background-color: #6d6" | Free | |||
| $50 / user | |||
| ? | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:26, 28 July 2009
Google Apps Standard Edition vs Private Email Hosting
| Google Apps SE | Google Apps Premier | Zane's Server | |
|---|---|---|---|
| SMTP | Y | Y | Y |
| POP | Y | Y | Y |
| IMAP | Y | Y | Y |
| WebMail | Y | Y | ? |
| Owned By PS:One | No | No | No |
| SLA | No Guarantee | 99.9% | No Guarantee |
| # of Users | Millions | Millions | Between 2-10? |
| Backups | Made regularly via SFTP? | ||
| Network | Multi-homed, World Wide | Multi-homed, World Wide | ? |
| Maintenance Response Time | |||
| Ease of Archival/Migration | |||
| Cost | Free | $50 / user | ? |