Clausing Lathe: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dillon Gray | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Wayne Openlander | |Wayne Openlander | ||
|Ed Bennett | |Ed Bennett | ||
| Line 83: | Line 87: | ||
|Kristopher Huisinga | |Kristopher Huisinga | ||
|Anna Yu | |Anna Yu | ||
| | |10/15/13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Greg Teiber | |Greg Teiber | ||
| Line 92: | Line 96: | ||
|Anna Yu | |Anna Yu | ||
|12/21/13 | |12/21/13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jason Shanfield | |Jason Shanfield | ||
|Anna Yu | |Anna Yu | ||
| Line 112: | Line 108: | ||
|Anna Yu | |Anna Yu | ||
|1/28/14 | |1/28/14 | ||
|- | |||
|Eric R. Klinefelter | |||
|Anna Yu | |||
|3/25/14 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Edward Muela | |Edward Muela | ||
Revision as of 13:36, 4 January 2015
Use
Cover the machine when not in use. Keep the cover off of the floor and allow coolant to evaporate before covering again.
A resonance sets in when the variable frequency drive is set to around 50-65%.
A red dot indicates a setting that can only be changed when the lathe is off.
Certification
Contact Anna Yu for certification. Information is on the side of the lathe.
Individuals must bring 1" diameter x 6" 6061 aluminum round for the Clausing authorization. Aluminum stock can be purchased from Mcmaster Carr (www.mcmaster.com) part number 8974K13
This tool requires Tier 1 Cold Metals Authorization
List of Currently Certified Users
| Qualified Member | Trained By | Date Trained |
|---|---|---|
| Anna Yu | Owner | |
| Ed Bennett | Owner | |
| Derek Bever | Anna Yu | |
| Everett Wilson | Anna Yu | |
| Ryan Pierce | Anna Yu | |
| Colin Parsons | Anna Yu | |
| Mike Warot | Anna Yu | |
| Tucker Tomlinson | Anna Yu | |
| Matthew Triano | Anna Yu | |
| Dillon Gray | Anna Yu | |
| Wayne Openlander | Ed Bennett | |
| Jesse Seay | Anna Yu | |
| Jeremy Bloyd-Peshkin | Ed Bennett | |
| Kristopher Huisinga | Anna Yu | 10/15/13 |
| Greg Teiber | Anna Yu | 12/10/13 |
| Bart Dring | Anna Yu | 12/21/13 |
| Jason Shanfield | Anna Yu | 1/10/14 |
| Todd Allen | Anna Yu | 1/28/14 |
| Allen LeSage | Anna Yu | 1/28/14 |
| Eric R. Klinefelter | Anna Yu | 3/25/14 |
| Edward Muela | Anna Yu | 5/13/14 |
| Samuel Swope | Anna Yu | 5/13/14 |
| Jay Hopkins | Anna Yu | |
| David Morton | Anna Yu | 7/22/14 |
| Thomas Wright | Anna Yu | 7/15/14 |
| Jabu Dawdu | Anna Yu | 7/29/14 |
| George Shaw | Anna Yu | 8/19/14 |
| Bryan Gleason | Anna Yu | 10/14/14 |
| Joao Santos | Anna Yu | 12/9/14 |
| Dean Anderson | Anna Yu | 12/9/14 |
Suggested Tooling
Documentation and Training Materials
Part Names, and what they do: File:Clausing10inLathe4900SeriesOperatingInstructions.pdf
Brochure File:4900-Clausing-Brochure.PDF