Vote to Refresh PS:One Server Hardware: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Imcleod (talk | contribs)
Created page with "== Sponsors == * imcleod * hef == History == * Mailing List Announcement: * Officially Proposed: (planned) * To be Voted on: (planned) **..."
 
Imcleod (talk | contribs)
Line 26: Line 26:
|-
|-
| Dell C6100/DCS6005 3 x node mini-cluster - 144 GB RAM - 6 processors - 36 x 1.8 GHz cores
| Dell C6100/DCS6005 3 x node mini-cluster - 144 GB RAM - 6 processors - 36 x 1.8 GHz cores
| [http://www.ebay.com/itm/DELL-C6100-C6105-CLOUD-SERVER-6x-1-8GHz-AMD-6-CORE-HEX-CORE-144GB-RAM-3x-250GB-/181306790824?pt=COMP_EN_Servers&hash=item2a36ba13a8#price $599.00 + $36 shiping = $635]
| [http://www.ebay.com/itm/DELL-C6105-CLOUD-SERVER-6x-1-8GHz-AMD-6-CORE-144GB-RAM-12x-1TB-C6100-SERIES-/181275242629?pt=COMP_EN_Servers&hash=item2a34d8b085#price $1184.99 + $30 shiping = $1214.99]
|-
| Western Digital Green 2TB SATA drive - 5x (two RAID pairs plus a cold spare)
|[http://www.amazon.com/WD-Green-Desktop-Hard-Drive/dp/B008YAHW6I/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1418343024&sr=8-1&keywords=2tb+green&pebp=1418343032498#price $78 * 5 = $390]
|-
|-
|TP-LINK TL-SG1016 - 16-Port Gigabit rackmountable - 13 Watt maximum power consumption
|TP-LINK TL-SG1016 - 16-Port Gigabit rackmountable - 13 Watt maximum power consumption
Line 35: Line 32:
|-
|-
| '''Total + 20% buffer'''
| '''Total + 20% buffer'''
| $ $1330
| $ $1551
|}
|}


== Language ==
== Language ==