Neighborhood Information: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
→Restaurants: new table with updated entries |
|||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
=== Restaurants === | === Restaurants === | ||
{| cellpadding="2" border="1" | {| cellpadding="2" border="1" | ||
! | Restaurant | ! | Restaurant | ||
! | Location | |||
! | Notes | ! | Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hot Doug's || | | [http://www.hotdougs.com/ Hot Doug's] || || Closed | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sunshine Restaurant || 3523 N Kedzie Ave || Across the street from PS1, Closes at 2pm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Chipotle || 3227 W Addison St || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Subway || 3233 W Addison St || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [http://www.burritohouse.com/ Burrito House] || 3145 W Addison St || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Little Ceaser's || 3135 W Addison St || "If you want quick and don't care if it's actually food..." | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | White Castle || 3212 W Addison St || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | New China Buffet || 3246 W Addison St || | ||
|- | |||
| [http://www.mirabellrestaurant.com/ Mirabell Restaurant & Lounge] || 3454 W Addison St || | |||
|- | |||
| Dapper's East || 2901 W Addison St (Addison Mall) || 7am-8pm | |||
|- | |||
| [http://numberonechopsuey.com/ #1 Chop Suey], [http://www.1chopsueyaddison.com/ also here] || 2550 W Addison St (Lane Plaza, next to McDonalds) || | |||
|- | |||
| [http://littlebucharestbistro.com/ Little Bucharest Bistro] || 3661 N Elston Ave || | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.honeybutter.com/ Honey Butter Fried Chicken] || 3361 N Elston Ave || | |||
|- | |||
| [http://dragonladylounge.com/ Dragon Lady Lounge] || 3188 N Elston Ave || Closed for renovation? | |||
|- | |||
| [http://chiefoneillspub.com/ Chief O'Neil's] || 3471 N Elston Ave || Irish Pub | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.parachuterestaurant.com/ Parachute Restaurant] || 3500 N Elston Ave || Korean, often busy | |||
|- | |||
| [http://snsdeli.com/ S&S Deli] || 3290 N Elston Ave || | |||
|- | |||
| [http://squarechicago.com/site/ Square Bar & Grill] || 2849 W Belmont Ave || | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.kumascorner.com/ Kuma's Corner] || 2900 W Belmont Ave || | |||
|- | |||
| [http://mrpollochicago.com Mr Pollo] || 3026 W Belmont Ave || | |||
|- | |||
| Burger King || 2828 W Belmont Ave || | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.porkshoppechicago.com/ Pork Shoppe] || 2755 W Belmont Ave || | |||
|- | |||
| Buffet Castle || 3326 W Belmont Ave || Chinese Buffet | |||
|- | |||
|[http://joongboomarket.com/ Joong Boo Mart] || 3333 N Kimball Ave || Korean market, lunch counter in back | |||
|- | |||
| Carnicerias Guanajuato || 3140 N California Ave || Mexican grocery with lunch counter | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.baccipizza.com/ Bacci Pizza] || 4367 N Milwaukee Ave || 3 miles from PS1 | |||
|- | |||
| Hero's Submarine Sandwich Shop || 3600 N Western Ave || Good reputation, dates to the 1940s | |||
|- | |||
| Popeyes, Wendys, Starbucks, Potbelly || Near Addison & Western || | |||
|} | |} | ||
* Everyone has their favorite Thai place. | |||
** Dahrma Garden, Always Thai, Thai Oscar, and Sticky Rice are popular and within driving distance. | |||
** Grub Hub lists 48 Thai restaurants (53 during lunch hours) that deliver to our location. | |||
=== Stores === | === Stores === | ||
Revision as of 20:32, 7 December 2014
Information about the neighborhood surrounding PS:One.
- 3519 N. Elston
- Chicago, IL 60618-5617
- openstreetmap
- google map
Transportation
public transit
add info about distance to stops
- Addison Blue Line
- Addison Brown Line
- Kimball Bus
- Addison Bus check the time! it stops early. weekdays: 5am-ish to 10pm-ish. weekends: 6am-ish to 9pm-ish
parking
parking in snow.
Restaurants
| Restaurant | Location | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Hot Doug's | Closed | |
| Sunshine Restaurant | 3523 N Kedzie Ave | Across the street from PS1, Closes at 2pm |
| Chipotle | 3227 W Addison St | |
| Subway | 3233 W Addison St | |
| Burrito House | 3145 W Addison St | |
| Little Ceaser's | 3135 W Addison St | "If you want quick and don't care if it's actually food..." |
| White Castle | 3212 W Addison St | |
| New China Buffet | 3246 W Addison St | |
| Mirabell Restaurant & Lounge | 3454 W Addison St | |
| Dapper's East | 2901 W Addison St (Addison Mall) | 7am-8pm |
| #1 Chop Suey, also here | 2550 W Addison St (Lane Plaza, next to McDonalds) | |
| Little Bucharest Bistro | 3661 N Elston Ave | |
| Honey Butter Fried Chicken | 3361 N Elston Ave | |
| Dragon Lady Lounge | 3188 N Elston Ave | Closed for renovation? |
| Chief O'Neil's | 3471 N Elston Ave | Irish Pub |
| Parachute Restaurant | 3500 N Elston Ave | Korean, often busy |
| S&S Deli | 3290 N Elston Ave | |
| Square Bar & Grill | 2849 W Belmont Ave | |
| Kuma's Corner | 2900 W Belmont Ave | |
| Mr Pollo | 3026 W Belmont Ave | |
| Burger King | 2828 W Belmont Ave | |
| Pork Shoppe | 2755 W Belmont Ave | |
| Buffet Castle | 3326 W Belmont Ave | Chinese Buffet |
| Joong Boo Mart | 3333 N Kimball Ave | Korean market, lunch counter in back |
| Carnicerias Guanajuato | 3140 N California Ave | Mexican grocery with lunch counter |
| Bacci Pizza | 4367 N Milwaukee Ave | 3 miles from PS1 |
| Hero's Submarine Sandwich Shop | 3600 N Western Ave | Good reputation, dates to the 1940s |
| Popeyes, Wendys, Starbucks, Potbelly | Near Addison & Western |
- Everyone has their favorite Thai place.
- Dahrma Garden, Always Thai, Thai Oscar, and Sticky Rice are popular and within driving distance.
- Grub Hub lists 48 Thai restaurants (53 during lunch hours) that deliver to our location.
Stores
- Jewel
- corner of Elston and Addison
- Target
- corner of Addison and Sacramento
- Ace Hardware
- corner of Belmont and Elston
- Home Despot
- corner of Addison and Kimball
- Kmart
- 3443 W Addison (773) 478-1334