Clausing Lathe: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
m Robot: Cosmetic changes |
|||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|George Shaw | |George Shaw | ||
|Anna Yu | |||
|- | |||
|Bryan Gleason | |||
|Anna Yu | |Anna Yu | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 11:55, 15 October 2014
Use
Cover the machine when not in use. Keep the cover off of the floor and allow coolant to evaporate before covering again.
A resonance sets in when the variable frequency drive is set to around 50-65%.
A red dot indicates a setting that can only be changed when the lathe is off.
Certification
Contact Anna Yu for certification. Information is on the side of the lathe.
This tool requires Tier 1 Cold Metals Authorization
List of Currently Certified Users
| Qualified Member | Trained By |
|---|---|
| Anna Yu | Owner |
| Ed Bennett | Owner |
| Greg Teiber | Anna Yu |
| Derek Bever | Anna Yu |
| Everett Wilson | Anna Yu |
| Ryan Pierce | Anna Yu |
| Colin Parsons | Anna Yu |
| Mike Warot | Anna Yu |
| Tucker Tomlinson | Anna Yu |
| Matthew Triano | Anna Yu |
| Todd Allen | Anna Yu |
| Allen LeSage | Anna Yu |
| Wayne Openlander | Ed Bennett |
| Jesse Seay | Anna Yu |
| Kristopher Huisinga | Anna Yu |
| Bart Dring | Anna Yu |
| Eric R. Klinefelter | Anna Yu |
| Dillon Gray | Anna Yu |
| Jason Shanfield | Anna Yu |
| Edward Muela | Anna Yu |
| Samuel Swope | Anna Yu |
| Jeremy Bloyd-Peshkin | Ed Bennett |
| Jay Hopkins | Anna Yu |
| David Morton | Anna Yu |
| Thomas Wright | Anna Yu |
| Jabu Dawdu | Anna Yu |
| George Shaw | Anna Yu |
| Bryan Gleason | Anna Yu |
Suggested Tooling
Documentation and Training Materials
Part Names, and what they do: File:Clausing10inLathe4900SeriesOperatingInstructions.pdf
Brochure File:4900-Clausing-Brochure.PDF