Tier 1 Cold Metals Authorization: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Edbennett (talk | contribs)
Edbennett (talk | contribs)
Line 17: Line 17:
And hopefully you.  We want as many people available to do Tier 1 certification as we can get.  The idea is to promote safety, and get people used to the sounds that a machine tool cutting well makes.  Ed has a script that he's working on, and will make available.  If you're confident you know how to use the tier 1 tools well, the test is to teach the certification to one of the people who already is a Tier 1 Certifier.   
And hopefully you.  We want as many people available to do Tier 1 certification as we can get.  The idea is to promote safety, and get people used to the sounds that a machine tool cutting well makes.  Ed has a script that he's working on, and will make available.  If you're confident you know how to use the tier 1 tools well, the test is to teach the certification to one of the people who already is a Tier 1 Certifier.   


In the cold metals area we have grouped together authorizations on the
non-precision cutting tools into a single authorization called "Tier 1".
Those tools are the drill press, horizontal bandsaw, bench grinder, and
combination belt/disk sander. The session covers basic operation and safety
on the machines. Tier 1 is a required for authorization on the Clausing
metal lathe or Bridgeport milling machine (Tier 2). Sessions meet on
an irregular but hopefully frequent basis. Each session can accommodate
from one to three people.


== People who are Tier 1 Certified ==
== People who are Tier 1 Certified ==
Line 33: Line 43:
|-
|-
|Sevin Straus
|Sevin Straus
|Ed Bennett
|-
|David Fell
|Ed Bennett
|Ed Bennett
|-
|-