Tier 1 Cold Metals Authorization: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[User:Justin|Justin T. Conroy]] | |[[User:Justin|Justin T. Conroy]] | ||
|Ed Bennett | |||
|- | |||
|[[User:davidfell|David Fell]] | |||
|Ed Bennett | |Ed Bennett | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:46, 14 March 2014
The Central Machinery Metal Bandsaw, DoAll Drill Press, Bench Grinder (6in), Belt Sander, et cetera are under a Tier 1 certification process. The Johnson Bandsaw should also fall under Tier 1 once it is operational. Monitor the mailing list for class announcements.
Tier 1 Certifiers
Tier 1 certification can currently be done by the following people:
| Tier 1 Certifiers |
|---|
| Ed Bennet |
| Anna Yu |
| Tucker Tomlinson |
And hopefully you. We want as many people available to do Tier 1 certification as we can get. The idea is to promote safety, and get people used to the sounds that a machine tool cutting well makes. Ed has a script that he's working on, and will make available. If you're confident you know how to use the tier 1 tools well, the test is to teach the certification to one of the people who already is a Tier 1 Certifier.
People who are Tier 1 Certified
| Qualified Member | Trained By |
|---|---|
| Greg Teiber | Ed Bennett |
| Everett Wilson | Ed Bennett |
| Derek Bevers | Ed Bennett |
| Vladimir Riazanski | Ed Bennett |
| Jay Hopkins | Ed Bennett |
| James Porter | Ed Bennett |
| Justin T. Conroy | Ed Bennett |
| David Fell | Ed Bennett |