Provision ubuntu: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
adding proxmox stuff |
→Settings: specifying device |
||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|Bus/Device | |Bus/Device | ||
|VIRTIO | |VIRTIO | ||
|- | |||
|Hard Disk | |||
|Bus/Device | |||
|vm-storage-lvm | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hard Disk | |Hard Disk | ||
| Line 36: | Line 40: | ||
|VirtIO (paravirtualized) | |VirtIO (paravirtualized) | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Post Deploy == | == Post Deploy == | ||
Revision as of 21:41, 20 February 2014
Proxmox
Log In
https://10.100.200.51:8006/
Settings
| Section | Name | Value |
|---|---|---|
| General | Name | ${name} |
| OS | Linux/Other | Linux 3.X/2.6 Kernel (l26) |
| CD/DVD | ISO image | ubuntu-12.04.3-server-amd64.iso |
| Hard Disk | Bus/Device | VIRTIO |
| Hard Disk | Bus/Device | vm-storage-lvm |
| Hard Disk | Cache | Write Back |
| Network | Network Model | VirtIO (paravirtualized) |
Post Deploy
sudo apt-get install python-software-properties sudo add-apt-repository ppa:saltstack/salt sudo apt-get update sudo apt-get install salt-minion
edit /etc/salt/minion to include the line:
master: bob.ad.pumpingstationone.org
Shell into bob, and run
sudo salt-key -L
sudo salt-key -a ${hostname}
sudo salt '${hostname}' state.highstate
Back on the new box, run the following commands:
sudo net ads join -U hef@AD.PUMPINGSTATIONONE.ORG
If you get a message about dns update failing, get the ip addresses and run the following commands on bob:
samba-tool dns add bob ad.pumpingstationone.org ${hostname} A 10.100.1.x -k yes
samba-tool dns add bob ad.pumpingstationone.org ${hostname} AAAA 2601::xx -k yes