Leica S430 Scanning Electron Microscope: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Rdpierce (talk | contribs)
Rdpierce (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 20: Line 20:
* Oxford Isis EDX detector (working, requires liquid nitrogen to operate)
* Oxford Isis EDX detector (working, requires liquid nitrogen to operate)
* High Resolution Recording Unit (HRRU) (not currently connected, Polaroid film no longer produced)
* High Resolution Recording Unit (HRRU) (not currently connected, Polaroid film no longer produced)
* Ethernet. Scripts set up to FTP image files for each user to [ftp://10.100.0.14 this server] which is accessible only inside PS:One's network.
* Ethernet. Scripts set up to FTP image files for each user to [ftp://semsrv.pumpingstationone.org] which is accessible only inside PS:One's network.


==Certification==
==Certification==
Line 167: Line 167:
! Maintainer
! Maintainer
! Description
! Description
|-
|12/24/2013
|Ryan Pierce
|Changed all user scripts to point FTP to semsrv.pumpingstationone.org so that the old server, plank, can be retired. NOTE: While CUTCP does get DNS from BOOTP, the NCSA Telnet I'm using for FTP does not! I had to hard-code the IP address of the DNS (used 10.100.0.1) in the CONFIG.TEL file which is a nasty but necessary hack.
|-
|-
|11/9/2013
|11/9/2013