Technics Hummer V Sputter Coater: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Rdoeksen (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Rdpierce (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 8: Line 8:
|serial = HUV 62735
|serial = HUV 62735
|arrived = 3/23/2013
|arrived = 3/23/2013
|doesitwork = no
|doesitwork = yes
|contact = Ryan Pierce
|contact = Ryan Pierce
|where = Across from Woodshop
|where = Across from Woodshop
Line 20: Line 20:


==Status==
==Status==
* Requires argon for operation. Preferably high purity argon.
* Requires argon for operation.
* Power cord is scary and needs to be replaced.
* Gas flow rate meter has a small leak, needs a new gasket.
* Gas flow rate meter has a small leak, needs a new gasket.
* Changing the vacuum oil would be a good idea.
* Initial tests with welding argon showed that it worked and was sputtering metal, however maintaining a plasma seemed to use a lot of current. The former operator suggested pulsing it to burn any oxygen in the chamber out. The manufacturer suggested a short that could be remedied by a good cleaning, which was performed.


==List of Currently Certified Users==
==List of Currently Certified Users==
Line 33: Line 30:
|Ryan Pierce
|Ryan Pierce
|Ryan Pierce
|Ryan Pierce
|-
|Steve Finkelman
|Steve Finkelman
|-
|-
|}
|}