Epilog Laser settings: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
| 100 | | 100 | ||
| 60 | | 60 | ||
|- | |||
| Foamies (tm) 2mm sheet | |||
| 100 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 500 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Acrylic (1mm engrave depth with crisp edges) | | Acrylic (1mm engrave depth with crisp edges) | ||
| Regular settings for Acrylic and print 3 copies | | Regular settings for Acrylic and print 3 copies | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:25, 26 June 2012
Settings for various materials
| Material | Speed | Power | Frequency | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardstock (perforate) | 80 | 45 | 175 | |
| Corrugated Cardboard (cut) | 25 | 50 | 500 | |
| Corrugated Cardboard (etch) | 100 | 50 | ||
| 1/4" Aspen (cut) | 7 | 100 | 500 | |
| 1/4" mdf (cut) | 7 | 100 | 500 | |
| 1/8" birch plywood (cut) | 15 | 100 | 500 | |
| 1/4" Maple (cut) | 6 | 95 | 500 | |
| Maple (engrave) | 35 | 100 | ||
| 1/4" mirror back acrylic (cutting from back) | 10 | 100 | 5000 | |
| Cork (engrave) | 45 | 100 | ||
| 1/8" PETG (cut) make 3 passes | 35 | 100 | 500 | put wet newspaper on top to prevent charring |
| PETG (engrave) | 100 | 60 | ||
| Foamies (tm) 2mm sheet | 100 | 30 | 500 | |
| Acrylic (1mm engrave depth with crisp edges) | Regular settings for Acrylic and print 3 copies |