Social Media: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
!Record Last Updated | !Record Last Updated | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |Apple Maps | ||
|Unknown | |||
|https://maps.apple.com/place?place-id=I1C069059C8496CF8 | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Unknown | |||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|2025-11-14 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bluesky''' | |||
|Active | |Active | ||
|https:// | |https://bsky.app/profile/pumpingstationone.bsky.social | ||
|Bitwarden | |Bitwarden | ||
|No | |No | ||
| Line 29: | Line 38: | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Able to partially manage through Instagram SSO, not enough to integrate into Postiz | |Able to partially manage through Instagram SSO, not enough to integrate into Postiz | ||
|2025-11-14 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Flickr Group''' | |||
|Active | |||
|https://www.flickr.com/groups/pumpingstationone/ | |||
|N/A | |||
|Delegated | |||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|2025-11-14 | |||
|- | |||
|'''GitHub''' | |||
|'''Active''' | |||
|https://github.com/pumpingstationone | |||
|BitWarden | |||
|Yes | |||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|2025-11-14 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Google Maps''' | |||
|'''Active''' | |||
|https://maps.app.goo.gl/Qj3kbvYv8by2feuJA | |||
|Unknown | |||
|Unknown | |||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|2025-11-14 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Hackerspaces.org''' | |||
|'''Active''' | |||
|https://wiki.hackerspaces.org/Pumping_Station:_One | |||
|Wiki | |||
|Wiki | |||
|N/A | |||
| | |||
|2025-11-14 | |2025-11-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 41: | Line 86: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Instagram Account | |Instagram Account | ||
|Derelict | | Derelict | ||
|https://www.instagram.com/pumpingstation1/ | |https://www.instagram.com/pumpingstation1/ | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
| Line 52: | Line 97: | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|https://www.instagram.com/explore/locations/10727393/pumping-station-one/ | |https://www.instagram.com/explore/locations/10727393/pumping-station-one/ | ||
|Unknown | | Unknown | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|No | |No | ||
|Unknown who has management access | |Unknown who has management access | ||
|2025-11-14 | |2025-11-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 76: | Line 112: | ||
|2025-11-14 | |2025-11-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Makerspace Directory | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|https://makerspacedir.com/listing/pumping-station-one/ | |||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | | | ||
|2025-11-14 | |2025-11-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MapQuest | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|https://www. | |https://www.mapquest.com/us/illinois/pumping-station-one-365644512 | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
| | |N/A | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|2025-11-14 | |2025-11-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|No | |No | ||
|No | | No | ||
|Hackers.town seeems to have gone through new management, will investigate if account was migrated to masto.hackers.town | |Hackers.town seeems to have gone through new management, will investigate if account was migrated to masto.hackers.town | ||
|2025-11-14 | |2025-11-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Meetup''' | ||
| | |Active | ||
|https:// | |https://www.meetup.com/pumping-station-one/ | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|Delegated | |||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
| | |No idea how this site is still alive | ||
|2025-11-14 | |2025-11-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Reddit subreddit | ||
| | |Derelict | ||
|https:// | |https://www.reddit.com/r/pumpingstationone/ | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Unknown who has management access | ||
|2025-11-14 | |2025-11-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
|2025-11-14 | |2025-11-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YouTube | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|https://www. | |https://www.youtube.com/@pumpingstation1 | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Created in 2014, last post in 2021 | ||
|2025-11-14 | |2025-11-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |YouTube | ||
|Derelict | |||
|https://www.youtube.com/@pumpingstationone | |||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
|Unknown | |Unknown | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Created in 2009, last post in 2010, credentials most likely lost | ||
|2025-11-14 | |||
|- | |||
|'''WordPress''' | |||
|Active | |||
|https://pumpingstationone.org | |||
| Bitwarden | |||
|Yes | |||
|No | |||
| | | | ||
|2025-11-14 | |2025-11-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''X / Twitter''' | ||
|Active | |Active | ||
|https:// | |https://x.com/PumpingStation1 | ||
| | |Bitwarden | ||
| | |No | ||
| | |Yes | ||
| | | | ||
|2025-11-14 | |2025-11-14 | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Instagram== | ==Instagram== | ||
* as a location, https://www.instagram.com/explore/locations/10727393/pumping-station-one/ | *as a location, https://www.instagram.com/explore/locations/10727393/pumping-station-one/ | ||
* as a hashtag https://www.instagram.com/explore/tags/pumpingstationone/ | *as a hashtag https://www.instagram.com/explore/tags/pumpingstationone/ | ||
* as an account" https://www.instagram.com/pumpingstation1/ | *as an account" https://www.instagram.com/pumpingstation1/ | ||
== Twitter == | ==Twitter== | ||
* @PumpingStation1 is the handle or name of the account | *@PumpingStation1 is the handle or name of the account | ||
There are some twitter hashtags in use, such as #chicagomakes | There are some twitter hashtags in use, such as #chicagomakes | ||
| Line 207: | Line 216: | ||
@MoMAPS1. | @MoMAPS1. | ||
== Facebook== | ==Facebook== | ||
* https://www.facebook.com/PumpingStationOne/ | *https://www.facebook.com/PumpingStationOne/ | ||
== Blogging == | ==Blogging== | ||
The PS1 web site is operated as a fairly member-accessible Wordpress-driven site. Right now, if a member wants to add a post to the web site, that is referred to as a "blog post." A blog post may also be edited or augmented by another member, with or without the original poster's permission. | The PS1 web site is operated as a fairly member-accessible Wordpress-driven site. Right now, if a member wants to add a post to the web site, that is referred to as a "blog post." A blog post may also be edited or augmented by another member, with or without the original poster's permission. | ||
== Who controls social media? == | ==Who controls social media?== | ||
Control for social media accounts does not generally rest with any one person. Passwords for social media should be stored in the LastPass account accessible by board members. | Control for social media accounts does not generally rest with any one person. Passwords for social media should be stored in the LastPass account accessible by board members. | ||