Lincoln Electric 125HD WeldPak: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
Meistertek (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|Geoffrey Topham | |Geoffrey Topham | ||
|Eric Michaud | |Eric Michaud | ||
|} | |||
{{Template:Training|links=<br>[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flux-cored_arc_welding Flux-cored arc welding] | |||
[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gas_metal_arc_welding Gas metal arc welding] | |||
<br>[http://www.millerwelds.com/resources/video_library/#load-panel-mig Miller Electric MIG Welding Videos, Including Flux Cored Welding] | |||
<br>[http://www.lincolnelectric.com/en-us/equipment/retail-products/pages/product=k2513-1.aspx WELD-PAK® 125HD 120/1/60 Information Including Manual] | |||
<br>[http://www.lincolnelectric.com/en-us/education-center/welding-safety/Pages/welding-safety.aspx Arc Welding Safety] | |||
<br>[http://youtu.be/nqVxqp9sqio Intro Portable POWER MIG® Family] | |||
<br>[http://youtu.be/Zsbd2tHib5g POWER MIG® Quick Start, Pt 1] | |||
<br>[http://youtu.be/QI-G_0kC0ZY POWER MIG® Quick Start, Pt 2] | |||
}} | |||
== Suggested Personal Equipment and Supplies == | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
! Item | |||
! Description | |||
! Supplier | |||
! Cost | |||
|- | |||
|KH643 | |||
|Lincoln Electric Premium Leather Welding Gloves | |||
|Home Depot | |||
|$14.47 | |||
|- | |||
|KH602 | |||
|Lincoln Electric 5-1/4 in. x 4-1/2 in. Fixed 10 Shade Welding Helmet | |||
|Home Depot | |||
|$32.97 | |||
|- | |||
|K2800-1 | |||
|Alternative to above, Lincoln Electric 4-1/2 in. x 5-1/4 in. Welding Helmet with #10 Lens | |||
|Home Depot | |||
|$31.98 | |||
|- | |||
|KH530 | |||
|Lincoln Electric Straight-Head Chipping Hammer | |||
|Home Depot | |||
|$5.97 | |||
|- | |||
|KH585 | |||
|Lincoln Electric Wooden Shoe Handle Carbon Steel Brush | |||
|Home Depot | |||
|$2.47 | |||
|- | |||
|5367T9 | |||
|Lightweight Cotton Welding Clothing Jacket, 30" Length | |||
|McMaster-Carr | |||
|$23.00 | |||
|- | |||
|5340T61 | |||
|Alternative to above jacket for cooler welding, Leather Cape Sleeves, 13" Length | |||
|McMaster-Carr | |||
|$46.51 | |||
|- | |||
|5340T41 | |||
|Goes with Cape Sleeves above, Cape-Sleeve Bib, 19" Length | |||
|McMaster-Carr | |||
|$13.81 | |||
|- | |||
|5263T45 | |||
|If you are going to be doing a ton of welding, Heavy Duty Leather Welding Clothing Chaps | |||
|McMaster-Carr | |||
|$42.56 | |||
|- | |||
|ED030584 | |||
|Lincoln Electric Innershield 0.035 in. NR211 Flux-Cored Welding Wire 1 lb. | |||
|Home Depot | |||
|$10.97 | |||
|- | |||
|KH726 | |||
|Lincoln Electric Flux-Cored Welding Nozzle | |||
|Home Depot | |||
|$3.97 | |||
|- | |||
|KH712 | |||
|Lincoln Electric 7/200 in. Wire Feed Welder Contact Tip 035” (0.9 mm) Contact Tips (Qty. 3) | |||
|Home Depot | |||
|$60.57 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Buy for space items''' | |||
|These items below would be nice to add to our welding units | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
||K2526-1 | |||
|To add gas shielding and MIG (GMAW) capability including welding aluminum: Lincoln Electric MIG Conversion Kit with 1/4 in. Regulator with Gauge | |||
|Home Depot | |||
|$121.00 | |||
|- | |||
|Various | |||
|Argon (for aluminum)and CO2 (for steel) gasses | |||
|Praxair | |||
|$? | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||