Clausing Lathe maintenance: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|Nov 9 2017 | |Nov 9 2017 | ||
|Tucker | |Tucker | ||
|- | |||
|x | |||
|x | |||
| | |||
|Jan 11, 2011 | |||
|Tucker/Zlatan | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:33, 11 January 2018
The Clausing Lathe, has a very involved maintenance schedule. The lathe should be lubricated daily, or at least as often as it is used. Please refer to the File:4900-Clausing-Brochure.PDF for the correct lubrication instructions. While users are expected to perform basic cleanup and lubrication on a per-use basis, PS1 should, on a monthly basis perform the following maintenance operations:
- clean
- oil ways
- oil internal mechanism according to manual's lubrication instructions
- adjust gibs
Clausing Lathe maintenance log table
| Lubricate lathe per user manual | clean/oil ways | adjust gibs | date completed | person completing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| monthly | monthly | monthly | ||
| x | x | Aug3 2017 | Tucker/Miriam | |
| x | x | sept 7 2017 | Tucker/Miriam | |
| x | x | x | Oct 5 2017 | Tucker |
| x | x | Nov 9 2017 | Tucker | |
| x | x | Jan 11, 2011 | Tucker/Zlatan |