Jet Wood Lathe: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Anfroholic (talk | contribs)
Tucker (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 6: Line 6:
|certification = yes
|certification = yes
|hackable = no
|hackable = no
|model = Jet 1236
|model = Jet 1442 headstock, and 1642 bed (probably)
|arrived = 11/21/2015
|arrived = 11/21/2015
|doesitwork = yes
|doesitwork = yes (mostly)
|contact = Wood Shop Area Host
|contact = Wood Shop Area Host
|where = Wood Shop
|where = Wood Shop
Line 17: Line 17:


=  =
=  =
 
== description ==
This is an oddball lathe that seems to be assembled from a collection of parts from other lathes.
*The bed and legs are from a No:1642 16" electronic variable speed lathe.
**There was a dataplate on the legs to this effect, but ALL the information on it was wrong (swing, working length, speed control type, etc.) for our lathe configuration, so it was removed
*The headstock and tailstock are (we think) from a 1442 MECHANICAL variable speed lathe
** manual here: [[file:Jet_1442_lathe.pdf]]
*The tool rest is fairly large for the headstock height and ~probably~ originated with the 16" lathe parts
== Status ==
== Status ==


It works. Don't change the speed.
It spins. Don't change the speed- the speed-change mechanism is broken and also jammed in place.  
Brian is currently cheerleading the repairs to the lathe, if you search (the google group discussion) you will find a status update from him about it.  TL;DR/TLTS: it works, don't change the speed.




Line 185: Line 190:
|-
|-
|Andrew Wingate
|Andrew Wingate
|Donzell
|2017-10-22
|-
|Tucker Tomlinson
|Donzell
|Donzell
|2017-10-22
|2017-10-22