Classes/Building an 8-Bit CPU from Scratch: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Line 101: Line 101:
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: 75%; min-width: 350px; margin: 25px auto;"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width: 75%; min-width: 350px; margin: 25px auto;"
! Tool
! Tool
! Estimated Cost
! Details
! Details
|-
|-
| [http://amzn.to/2qqmKLM Flush Diagonal Cutters]
| [http://amzn.to/2qqmKLM Flush Diagonal Cutters]
| style="text-align: right;" | $8.00
| Used to cut wire and trim pins flush to a surface.  Very useful for any electronics project.
| Used to cut wire and trim pins flush to a surface.  Very useful for any electronics project.
|-
|-
| [http://amzn.to/2qqja3Z Self-Adjusting Wire Strippers]
| [http://amzn.to/2qqja3Z Self-Adjusting Wire Strippers]
| style="text-align: right;" |  $16.00
| Used to trim the ends of wire sheathing (which we do a lot).  [http://amzn.to/2ra2JMF Simpler strippers] exist, if you wish to save money.
| Used to trim the ends of wire sheathing (which we do a lot).  [http://amzn.to/2ra2JMF Simpler strippers] exist, if you wish to save money.
|-
|-
| [http://amzn.to/2s21hKk Multimeter] <br/><small style="white-space: nowrap;">with Standard ''and'' Alligator-Clip Probes</small>
| [http://amzn.to/2s21hKk Multimeter] <br/><small style="white-space: nowrap;">with Standard ''and'' Alligator-Clip Probes</small>
| style="text-align: right;" |  $20.00
| Used to measure voltages, amperage, continuity, and generally debug problem circuits.  Given the basic nature of this project, a high-precision multimeter is <i>not</i> necessary
| Used to measure voltages, amperage, continuity, and generally debug problem circuits.  Given the basic nature of this project, a high-precision multimeter is <i>not</i> necessary
|-
|-
Line 119: Line 115:
| style="text-align: right;" |  -
| style="text-align: right;" |  -
| Used to debug and optimize circuits.  We will use the Oscilloscopes in the Electronics Lab.
| Used to debug and optimize circuits.  We will use the Oscilloscopes in the Electronics Lab.
|-
! style="text-align: right;" | TOTAL
! style="text-align: right;" | $44.00
! style="text-align: left; font-size: 8pt; font-weight: normal;" | ''Note that these prices are not included in the overall estimate above, as all of this equipment is available, free-to-use, in the lab.  This list is purely for your convenience.''
|}
|}