Neighborhood Information: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
→Restaurants: Mirabella Italian Cuisine & Bar has replaced the former Mirabelle |
|||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
! | Notes | ! | Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.facebook.com/cafetola/ Cafe Tola ] ||3324 N California Ave || Former location of Hot Doug's (California & Roscoe) | | [https://www.facebook.com/cafetola/ Cafe Tola ] ||3324 N California Ave || Former location of Hot Doug's (California & Roscoe), known for their empanadas | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Amani Cafe || 2949 W Belmont Ave || Yet another Kyrgyz restaurant. 0.5 miles, 10 minute walk. No vegetarian options. | | Amani Cafe || 2949 W Belmont Ave || Yet another Kyrgyz restaurant. 0.5 miles, 10 minute walk. No vegetarian options. | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.sugarhillsbakery.com Sugar Hills Bakery] || 3235 West Addison St] || cafe with desserts and pastries. In the same shopping area as Chipotle and Subway. | | [http://www.sugarhillsbakery.com Sugar Hills Bakery] || 3235 West Addison St] || cafe with desserts and pastries. In the same shopping area as Chipotle and Subway. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Little Ceaser's || 3135 W Addison St || "If you want quick and don't care if it's actually food..." | | Little Ceaser's || 3135 W Addison St || "If you want quick and don't care if it's actually food..." | ||
| Line 70: | Line 68: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://snsdeli.com/ S&S Deli] || 3290 N Elston Ave || | | [http://snsdeli.com/ S&S Deli] || 3290 N Elston Ave || | ||
|- | |||
| El Potosi || 3710 N Elston Ave || Mexican | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.burritohouse.com/ Burrito House] || 3718 N Elston Ave || Used to be right by PS:1 and so convenient. Now they're so very far awaaaaaaaay... | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://squarechicago.com/site/ Square Bar & Grill] || 2849 W Belmont Ave || | | [http://squarechicago.com/site/ Square Bar & Grill] || 2849 W Belmont Ave || | ||