CNC Plasma Cutter: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
Amishhammer (talk | contribs) |
Amishhammer (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
|142 | |142 | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==== Stainless Steel ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="5"| | |||
!colspan="2"|Recommended | |||
!colspan="2"|Maximum | |||
|- | |||
!Arc Current (a) | |||
!Material Thickness | |||
!Torch-to-work distance (in) | |||
!Initial Piece hieght (in) | |||
!Pierce time delay (s) | |||
!Cut Speed (ipm) | |||
!Arc Voltage (V) | |||
!Cut Speed (ipm) | |||
!Arc Voltage (V) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4"|30 | |||
|0.018" 26Ga | |||
|rowspan="4"|0.06" | |||
|rowspan="4"|0.15" | |||
|rowspan="3"|0.0 | |||
|360 | |||
|117 | |||
|400 | |||
|123 | |||
|- | |||
|0.030" 22Ga | |||
|340 | |||
|116 | |||
|400 | |||
|121 | |||
|- | |||
|0.036" 20Ga | |||
|320 | |||
|115 | |||
|400 | |||
|119 | |||
|- | |||
|0.060" 18Ga | |||
|0.2 | |||
|145 | |||
|111 | |||
|185 | |||
|118 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="12"|45 | |||
|0.036" 20Ga | |||
|rowspan="12"|0.06" | |||
|rowspan="8"|0.15" | |||
|rowspan="2"|0.0 | |||
|300 | |||
|115 | |||
|400 | |||
|109 | |||
|- | |||
|0.060" 16 Ga | |||
|320 | |||
|116 | |||
|400 | |||
|125 | |||
|- | |||
|0.075" 14Ga | |||
|0.1 | |||
|280 | |||
|117 | |||
|360 | |||
|115 | |||
|- | |||
|0.105" 12Ga | |||
|0.3 | |||
|160 | |||
|117 | |||
|200 | |||
|116 | |||
|- | |||
|0.135" 10Ga | |||
|0.4 | |||
|120 | |||
|117 | |||
|155 | |||
|118 | |||
|- | |||
|0.188" 3/16" | |||
|0.5 | |||
|70 | |||
|118 | |||
|85 | |||
|118 | |||
|- | |||
|0.250" 1/4" | |||
|0.6 | |||
|44 | |||
|120 | |||
|55 | |||
|120 | |||
|- | |||
|0.375" 3/8" | |||
|0.8 | |||
|30 | |||
|122 | |||
|32 | |||
|121 | |||
|- | |||
|0.500" 1/2" | |||
|colspan="2" rowspan="2"|Edge Start Recommended | |||
|14 | |||
|132 | |||
|18 | |||
|128 | |||
|- | |||
|0.750" 3/4" | |||
|7 | |||
|140 | |||
|9 | |||
|131 | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==== Aluminium ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!colspan="5"| | |||
!colspan="2"|Recommended | |||
!colspan="2"|Maximum | |||
|- | |||
!Arc Current (a) | |||
!Material Thickness | |||
!Torch-to-work distance (in) | |||
!Initial Piece hieght (in) | |||
!Pierce time delay (s) | |||
!Cut Speed (ipm) | |||
!Arc Voltage (V) | |||
!Cut Speed (ipm) | |||
!Arc Voltage (V) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"|30 | |||
|0.018" 26Ga | |||
|rowspan="3"|0.06" | |||
|rowspan="3"|0.15" | |||
|0.0 | |||
|360 | |||
|117 | |||
|400 | |||
|120 | |||
|- | |||
|0.060" 16Ga | |||
|rowspan="2"|0.2 | |||
|340 | |||
|118 | |||
|400 | |||
|121 | |||
|- | |||
|0.075" 14Ga | |||
|215 | |||
|118 | |||
|270 | |||
|121 | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="11"|45 | |||
|0.060" 16Ga | |||
|rowspan="12"|0.06" | |||
|rowspan="7"|0.15" | |||
|rowspan="3"|0.0 | |||
|360 | |||
|116 | |||
|400 | |||
|114 | |||
|- | |||
|0.075" 14Ga | |||
|340 | |||
|117 | |||
|400 | |||
|116 | |||
|- | |||
|0.105" 12 Ga | |||
|280 | |||
|120 | |||
|360 | |||
|119 | |||
|- | |||
|0.135" 10Ga | |||
|0.1 | |||
|220 | |||
|122 | |||
|280 | |||
|120 | |||
|- | |||
|0.188" 3/16" | |||
|0.2 | |||
|100 | |||
|123 | |||
|130 | |||
|120 | |||
|- | |||
|0.250" 1/4" | |||
|0.3 | |||
|80 | |||
|123 | |||
|100 | |||
|120 | |||
|- | |||
|0.375" 3/8" | |||
|0.5 | |||
|33 | |||
|130 | |||
|42 | |||
|125 | |||
|- | |||
|0.500" 1/2" | |||
|colspan="2" rowspan="2"|Edge Start Recommended | |||
|20 | |||
|134 | |||
|25 | |||
|130 | |||
|- | |||
|0.750" 3/4" | |||
|8 | |||
|143 | |||
|10 | |||
|138 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:12, 6 March 2017
| This tool is currently broken, please contact the area host for more information. |
| File:"IMAGENAME.JPG" (case sensitive, this is whatever you named the image when you uploaded it) | |
| Owner/Loaner | PS:One |
|---|---|
| Serial Number | SERIAL NUMBER |
| Make/Model | MODEL NUMBER |
| Arrival Date | 10/16 |
| Usability | no |
| Contact | CNC Area Host |
| Where | Hot metals |
| Authorization Needed | yes |
| Hackable | no |
| Estimated Value | $6000 |
| Host Area | CNC |
Pease talk to Tom Judge before tackling any items on this list.
Todo List
- Install limit switches
- Work out touch off wiring
- Re-wire control box safely
- Build PC workstation
- Switch Plasma cutter outlet for a single phase 220 rather than three phase
- Air lines
- Order water table
- Plumb water table
- Plumb new air lines
- Install Long axis drag chain
- New PC
- New PC/Stepper interface module
- Software licenses
Future Items
- Tube attachment
- scribe attachment
Required parts
- Smoothstepper Ethernet
Automatic Z zeroing
Ohmic sensing
Pros:
- Simple wiring torch needs a few accessories to make it work correct
- Pre-build modules avaliable relatively cheeply ($75 candcnc)
- What everyone else does
Cons:
- Un-reliable with the water table
Touch off
Pros:
- Simpler that ohmic
Cons:
- Err?
Torch Consumables
The torch is a T45m hypertherm machine torch.
Standard
- Deflector P/N: 2206732
- Retaining Cap - Ohmic P/N: 220719
- Nozzle P/N: 220671
- Electrode P/N: 220669
- Swirl Ring P/N: 220670
Fine Cut
NOTE: These parts are for a t30 unshielded torch, they are compatiable with the T45m when it is run at a setting lower than 30A and cutting materials thinner than 3/16". Ohmic sensing will not work with these parts installed.
- Deflector P/N: 2206732
- Retaining Cap - Ohmic P/N: 220483
- Nozzle P/N: 220480
- Electrode P/N: 220479
- Swirl Ring P/N: 220478
Feeds and Speeds
T45m Shielded Consumables
Mild Steel
| Recommended | Maximum | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arc Current (a) | Material Thickness | Torch-to-work distance (in) | Initial Piece hieght (in) | Pierce time delay (s) | Cut Speed (ipm) | Arc Voltage (V) | Cut Speed (ipm) | Arc Voltage (V) |
| 30 | 0.018" 26Ga | 0.06" | 0.15" | 0.0 | 360 | 117 | 400 | 118 |
| 0.030" 22Ga | 340 | 116 | 400 | 117 | ||||
| 0.036" 20Ga | 320 | 115 | 400 | 117 | ||||
| 0.060" 18Ga | 0.2 | 225 | 111 | 280 | 115 | |||
| 45 | 0.036" 20Ga | 0.06" | 0.15" | 0.0 | 380 | 115 | 400 | 112 |
| 0.060" 16 Ga | 350 | 116 | 400 | 115 | ||||
| 0.075" 14Ga | 0.1 | 280 | 117 | 360 | 115 | |||
| 0.105" 12Ga | 0.3 | 190 | 117 | 240 | 115 | |||
| 0.135" 10Ga | 0.4 | 140 | 117 | 175 | 115 | |||
| 0.188" 3/16" | 0.5 | 85 | 118 | 110 | 115 | |||
| 0.250" 1/4" | 0.6 | 60 | 120 | 75 | 116 | |||
| 0.375" 3/8" | 0.9 | 32 | 122 | 40 | 116 | |||
| 0.500" 1/2" | Edge Start Recommended | 20 | 132 | 25 | 125 | |||
| 0.625" 5/8" | 11 | 138 | 14 | 127 | ||||
| 0.750" 3/4" | 8 | 140 | 10 | 131 | ||||
| 1.000" 1" | 4 | 146 | 5 | 142 | ||||
Stainless Steel
| Recommended | Maximum | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arc Current (a) | Material Thickness | Torch-to-work distance (in) | Initial Piece hieght (in) | Pierce time delay (s) | Cut Speed (ipm) | Arc Voltage (V) | Cut Speed (ipm) | Arc Voltage (V) |
| 30 | 0.018" 26Ga | 0.06" | 0.15" | 0.0 | 360 | 117 | 400 | 123 |
| 0.030" 22Ga | 340 | 116 | 400 | 121 | ||||
| 0.036" 20Ga | 320 | 115 | 400 | 119 | ||||
| 0.060" 18Ga | 0.2 | 145 | 111 | 185 | 118 | |||
| 45 | 0.036" 20Ga | 0.06" | 0.15" | 0.0 | 300 | 115 | 400 | 109 |
| 0.060" 16 Ga | 320 | 116 | 400 | 125 | ||||
| 0.075" 14Ga | 0.1 | 280 | 117 | 360 | 115 | |||
| 0.105" 12Ga | 0.3 | 160 | 117 | 200 | 116 | |||
| 0.135" 10Ga | 0.4 | 120 | 117 | 155 | 118 | |||
| 0.188" 3/16" | 0.5 | 70 | 118 | 85 | 118 | |||
| 0.250" 1/4" | 0.6 | 44 | 120 | 55 | 120 | |||
| 0.375" 3/8" | 0.8 | 30 | 122 | 32 | 121 | |||
| 0.500" 1/2" | Edge Start Recommended | 14 | 132 | 18 | 128 | |||
| 0.750" 3/4" | 7 | 140 | 9 | 131 | ||||
Aluminium
| Recommended | Maximum | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arc Current (a) | Material Thickness | Torch-to-work distance (in) | Initial Piece hieght (in) | Pierce time delay (s) | Cut Speed (ipm) | Arc Voltage (V) | Cut Speed (ipm) | Arc Voltage (V) |
| 30 | 0.018" 26Ga | 0.06" | 0.15" | 0.0 | 360 | 117 | 400 | 120 |
| 0.060" 16Ga | 0.2 | 340 | 118 | 400 | 121 | |||
| 0.075" 14Ga | 215 | 118 | 270 | 121 | ||||
| 45 | 0.060" 16Ga | 0.06" | 0.15" | 0.0 | 360 | 116 | 400 | 114 |
| 0.075" 14Ga | 340 | 117 | 400 | 116 | ||||
| 0.105" 12 Ga | 280 | 120 | 360 | 119 | ||||
| 0.135" 10Ga | 0.1 | 220 | 122 | 280 | 120 | |||
| 0.188" 3/16" | 0.2 | 100 | 123 | 130 | 120 | |||
| 0.250" 1/4" | 0.3 | 80 | 123 | 100 | 120 | |||
| 0.375" 3/8" | 0.5 | 33 | 130 | 42 | 125 | |||
| 0.500" 1/2" | Edge Start Recommended | 20 | 134 | 25 | 130 | |||
| 0.750" 3/4" | 8 | 143 | 10 | 138 | ||||