Talk:BOSS LS-3655 150w Laser Engraver: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Skynaya (talk | contribs)
Skynaya (talk | contribs)
adding information
Line 34: Line 34:
|Insert your signature
|Insert your signature
|-
|-
|x
|x
|x
|x
|x
Line 54: Line 55:
|Required two cuts, increase power or slow speed
|Required two cuts, increase power or slow speed
|[[User:Skynaya|Skynaya]] ([[User talk:Skynaya|talk]]) 09:19, 5 March 2017 (CST)
|[[User:Skynaya|Skynaya]] ([[User talk:Skynaya|talk]]) 09:19, 5 March 2017 (CST)
|-
|Acrylic
|1/4th inch
|Scan
|29%
|29%
|300mm
|1
|Yes
|Fairly good engrave, lots of acrylic dust. With the power of this laser, might be better to have protective film on for engraving and cutting.
|[[User:Skynaya|Skynaya]] ([[User talk:Skynaya|talk]]) 09:21, 5 March 2017 (CST)
|-}
|-}

Revision as of 09:21, 5 March 2017

Questions

Q: Test cuts accumulating ... is there a place where best practices notes are being collected? - Ray

A: You can post best practice notes here and then we can go over them as a group Skynaya (talk) 09:03, 5 March 2017 (CST)

Warnings

It's really easy to catch things on fire! This is a given. Skynaya (talk) 09:09, 5 March 2017 (CST)

Best Practices

Material Thickness Mode Min Power Max Power Speed MM/s Passes Air Assist Notes Tested By
Sample Material 1/4 inch Scan 0% 0% 5mm 1 Yes Insert informative notes here Insert your signature
x x x x x x x x x x
Acrylic 1/4th inch Cut 29% 29% 12mm 2 Yes Required two cuts, increase power or slow speed Skynaya (talk) 09:19, 5 March 2017 (CST)
Acrylic 1/4th inch Scan 29% 29% 300mm 1 Yes Fairly good engrave, lots of acrylic dust. With the power of this laser, might be better to have protective film on for engraving and cutting. Skynaya (talk) 09:21, 5 March 2017 (CST)