Beverly Shear: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|Todd Allen | |Todd Allen | ||
|10/28/15 | |10/28/15 | ||
|- | |||
|Aaron Carlock | |||
|Todd Allen | |||
|11/18/15 | |||
|- | |||
|-} | |-} | ||
Revision as of 01:10, 19 November 2015
Description
The Beverly shear is for cutting sheet metal up to 10 gauge in mild steel and 14 gauge in stainless steel.
To Do
Adjust blade. Make a sign with allowable thicknesses.
Blade Adjustment
Beverly suggests starting with a clearance between the blades of 1/4 the thickness of the material and decrease this until you get a cut edge with no burr. Use a feeler gauge to measure the clearance. Soft material-small clearance, harder material-large clearance, with a factor thrown in for material thickness.
Resources
http://www.alexbealer.org/page.php?id=51
List of Currently Authorized Users
| Qualified Member | Trained By | Date Trained |
|---|---|---|
| Dean Anderson | Machine Shop Host Cred | |
| Justin T. Conroy | Everett Wilson | 2015/06/10 |
| Doorman Dave | Everett Wilson | 2015/06/10 |
| Greg "nerobro" Teiber | Everett Wilson | 2015/06/10 |
| Peter Letscher | Todd Allen | 10/28/15 |
| Aaron Carlock | Todd Allen | 11/18/15 |