Vote to Buy Projectors: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Justin (talk | contribs)
Line 40: Line 40:
| BenQ W1070 1080P 3D Home Theater Projector (White)
| BenQ W1070 1080P 3D Home Theater Projector (White)
| [http://www.amazon.com/BenQ-W1070-1080P-Theater-Projector/dp/B00A2T6X0K/ref=sr_1_5?s=pc&ie=UTF8&qid=1411522188&sr=1-5&keywords=projector $729.00]
| [http://www.amazon.com/BenQ-W1070-1080P-Theater-Projector/dp/B00A2T6X0K/ref=sr_1_5?s=pc&ie=UTF8&qid=1411522188&sr=1-5&keywords=projector $729.00]
| 2
|-
| BenQ 5J.J4N10.001 Universal Ceiling Mount for All BenQ Models Except CP220 and GP Series Projectors
| [http://www.amazon.com/BenQ-5J-J4N10-001-Universal-Ceiling-Projectors/dp/B009CWJRWY/ref=pd_cp_e_1 $57.35
| 2
| 2
|-
|-

Revision as of 17:37, 27 September 2014

Sponsors

History

  • Mailing List Announcement: 2014-09-23
  • Officially Proposed: 2014-10-7 (planned)
  • To be Voted on: 2014-10-14 (planned)

Background

Our current projectors are

  • 480p (low quality)
    • 480p is sufficient for slides.
    • It is insufficient for presentations of text content (code)
  • difficult to setup.
    • This impacts peoples presentations, and peoples start times.

We should get 2 new projectors.

  • One should be placed in electronics.
  • One should be placed in the Lounge.

Desired features

  • 1080p
  • vga/hdmi/DVI connectors
    • Adaptors ok
  • Works quickly and easily

3D support is incidental, not desired.

Options

Hardware Price Count
BenQ W1070 1080P 3D Home Theater Projector (White) $729.00 2
BenQ 5J.J4N10.001 Universal Ceiling Mount for All BenQ Models Except CP220 and GP Series Projectors [http://www.amazon.com/BenQ-5J-J4N10-001-Universal-Ceiling-Projectors/dp/B009CWJRWY/ref=pd_cp_e_1 $57.35 2
Homegear 120" HD Motorized 16:9 Projector Screen W/ Remote Control $109.99 1

Language

Authorize the BoD to spend up to $2000 on projectors and projector related equipment.

Receipts