PC Hardware Vote 2014: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
!HDD | !HDD | ||
!warranty | !warranty | ||
!Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.cdw.com/shop/products/Lenovo-ThinkCentre-M83-10AL-Core-i7-4770-3.4-GHz-8-GB-1-TB/3176177.aspx Lenovo ThinkCentre M83 10AL] | | [https://www.cdw.com/shop/products/Lenovo-ThinkCentre-M83-10AL-Core-i7-4770-3.4-GHz-8-GB-1-TB/3176177.aspx Lenovo ThinkCentre M83 10AL] | ||
| Line 43: | Line 44: | ||
| 1 TB | | 1 TB | ||
| 4 year $55.99 | | 4 year $55.99 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://store.apple.com/us/buy-mac/imac?product=ME089LL/A&step=config Apple iMac 27-inch] | | [http://store.apple.com/us/buy-mac/imac?product=ME089LL/A&step=config Apple iMac 27-inch] | ||
| Line 50: | Line 52: | ||
| 1TB | | 1TB | ||
| 3-year $169.00 | | 3-year $169.00 | ||
| includes peripherals | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.avadirect.com/desktop-pc-configurator.asp?PRID=27062 Avadirect Desktop PC] | |||
| $1023.49 | |||
| Core i7 3.1Ghz | |||
| 8GB | |||
| 1TB | |||
| 3-year $0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Computer Locations === | === Computer Locations === | ||
Revision as of 11:09, 30 March 2014
Sponsor
History
- Proposed: future
Background
Some new computer hardware would be nice.
Purchased hardware should have the following traits:
- Large Display: Important for design work
- Responsive: Interuptions are very costly to creative processes, and frustrate users
- longevity: All machines would be expected to be highly useful for 4 years.
- Uniform: Nearly Identical hardware is desireable
- Warrantied: It's a Hackerspace, the probably of a thing breaking is multiplied by the size of the membership using it.
Considerations
- Washable keyboards - Especially in the shop
- Decent mouse!
- Monitor included in unit price?
- 19" minimum
Options
| link | price | CPU | Ram | HDD | warranty | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lenovo ThinkCentre M83 10AL | $943.99 | Core i7 4770 3.4Ghz | 8GB | 1 TB | 4 year $55.99 | |
| Apple iMac 27-inch | $1,999.00 | Core i5 3.4Ghz | 8GB | 1TB | 3-year $169.00 | includes peripherals |
| Avadirect Desktop PC | $1023.49 | Core i7 3.1Ghz | 8GB | 1TB | 3-year $0 |
Computer Locations
| Area | Location | Computer | price |
|---|---|---|---|
| CNC | Epilog Laser Engraver Replacement | ||
| CNC | LulzBot PC Replacement | ||
| CNC | Chinese CNC Router PC replacement | ||
| Art | Design PC | Apple iMac 27-inch | $1,999.00 + $169.00 |
| Electronics | Electronics Area replacement | ||
| Lounge | Registration PC (paypal) (linux) |
- Research moving vinyl cutter software to new machine
- Donald said that he doesn't own the vinyl cutter machine, and that we're free to try to migrate the software.
- Does the shapoko need a machine
Language
Authorize the board to spend up to $X on Y computers, including peripherals, related accessories, shipping, et cetera. Authorization expires 90 days after the vote is accepted. Receipts will be linked below.