PC Hardware Vote 2014: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Table of things: adding column
Line 45: Line 45:




=== Table of things ===
=== Computer Locations ===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
Line 51: Line 51:
! Location
! Location
! Computer
! Computer
!price
|-
|-
|CNC
|CNC
|Epilog Laser Engraver Replacement
|Epilog Laser Engraver Replacement
|
|
|
|-
|-
|CNC
|CNC
|LulzBot PC Replacement
|LulzBot PC Replacement
|
|
|
|-
|-
Line 63: Line 66:
|Chinese CNC Router PC replacement
|Chinese CNC Router PC replacement
|
|
|-
|CNC
|USB to Parallel form mach3
|
|
|-
|-
|Crafts
|Art
|Design Computer For Arts Area (Linux)
|Design PC
|[http://store.apple.com/us/buy-mac/imac?product=ME088LL/A&step=config]
|
|
|-
|Crafts
|Design Mac (arts area) for stuff
|[http://store.apple.com/us/buy-mac/imac?product=ME088LL/A&step=config $2,368.00]
|-
|-
|Electronics
|Electronics
|Electronics Area replacement (needs decent graphics)
|Electronics Area replacement (needs decent graphics)
|
|
|
|-
|-
|Lounge
|Lounge
|Registration PC (paypal) (linux)
|Registration PC (paypal) (linux)
|
|
|
|-
|-

Revision as of 02:26, 30 March 2014

User:Hef

History

  • Proposed: future

Background

Some new computer hardware would be nice.

Purchased hardware should have the following traits:

  • Large Display: Important for design work
  • Responsive: Interuptions are very costly to creative processes, and frustrate users
  • longevity: All machines would be expected to be highly useful for 4 years.
  • Uniform: Nearly Identical hardware is desireable
  • Warrantied: It's a Hackerspace, the probably of a thing breaking is multiplied by the size of the membership using it.

Options

link price CPU Ram HDD warranty
Lenovo ThinkCentre M83 10AL $943.99 Core i7 4770 3.4Ghz 8GB 1 TB 4 year $55.99
Apple iMac 27-inch $1,999.00 Core i5 3.4Ghz 8GB 1TB 3-year $169.00


Computer Locations

Area Location Computer price
CNC Epilog Laser Engraver Replacement
CNC LulzBot PC Replacement
CNC Chinese CNC Router PC replacement
Art Design PC [1]
Electronics Electronics Area replacement (needs decent graphics)
Lounge Registration PC (paypal) (linux)


  • Research moving vinyl cutter software to new machine
    • Donald said that he doesn't own the vinyl cutter machine, and that we're free to try to migrate the software.
  • Does the shapoko need a machine

Language

Authorize the board to spend up to $X on Y computers, including peripherals, related accessories, shipping, et cetera. Authorization expires 90 days after the vote is accepted. Receipts will be linked below.

Receipts