Central Machinery Metal Bandsaw: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
m add Coldmetals |
Speedebikes (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[user:justin|Justin T. Conroy]] | |[[user:justin|Justin T. Conroy]] | ||
|Ed Bennett | |||
|- | |||
|Todd Allen | |||
|Ed Bennett | |Ed Bennett | ||
|-} | |-} | ||
Revision as of 21:32, 26 May 2014
Use
For cutting metal stock down to useful sizes and shapes.
Note
- Always adjust the upper guide to expose the thickness of your cut.
- Do not drop the bandsaw to the workpiece, always place it down on the work gently after you've chosen an appropriate weight for the material you're cutting.
- Never force the blade before or after you've begun your cut.
- Always properly secure your work for best results - there are good strategies for properly securing angle and irregular shapes.
Documentation
Certified Users
| qualified member | trained by |
|---|---|
| Everett | Derek |
| Greg Teiber | |
| Jason | Everett |
| Justin T. Conroy | Ed Bennett |
| Todd Allen | Ed Bennett |