Technics Hummer V Sputter Coater: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11/9/2013 | |||
|Ryan Pierce | |||
|Replaced oil with high vacuum oil that came with the SEM. Note that Fitterdave changed out a gasket on the argon flow valve but it still has a leak as tested by a Ryan. | |||
|- | |||
|10/?/2013 | |||
|Ryan Pierce | |||
|Replaced HV power supply with one shipped from the manufacturer as a former refurb. New power supply works. A plasma can be maintained by adjusting gas pressure. It is definitely sputter coating. Also replaced power cord. (Note: it uses a standard extension cord. Borrowed one but it is a bit long.) | |||
| | |||
|7/21/2013 | |7/21/2013 | ||
|Ryan Pierce | |Ryan Pierce | ||