Votes/PPPWRS batteries: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
m Robot: Converting/fixing HTML |
m User-controlled robot: Table syntax updated |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
** Cranking Amps - Cranking power for 30 seconds at 32°F are approximations only and should not be confused with CCA. | ** Cranking Amps - Cranking power for 30 seconds at 32°F are approximations only and should not be confused with CCA. | ||
{| cellpadding="0" border="1" width="573" | |||
|- | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#999999" | <p align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2"><strong>Group<br/> | |||
Size</strong> </font></p> | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#999999" | <p align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">'''Interstate Type''' </font></p> | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#999999" | <p align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">'''CCA<sup>1</sup>''' </font></p> | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#999999" | <p align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2"><strong>CA/<br/> | |||
MCA<sup>2</sup></strong> </font></p> | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#999999" | <p align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2"><strong>RC<sup>3</sup><br/> | |||
(Min.)</strong> </font></p> | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#999999" | <p align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2"><strong>Warranty<br/> | |||
(Months)</strong> </font></p> | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#999999" | <p align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2"><strong><u>Dimensions (inches)</u><br/> | |||
L x W x H</strong> </font></p> | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#999999" | <p align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">'''Posts''' </font></p> | |||
|- | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#cccccc" rowspan="2" | <p align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">26R </font></p> | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#cccccc" | <p><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">MT-26R </font></p> | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#cccccc" | <p align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">540 </font></p> | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#cccccc" | <p align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">675 </font></p> | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#cccccc" | <p align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">81 </font></p> | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#cccccc" | <p align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">0</font></p> | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#cccccc" rowspan="2" | <p><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">8 x 6-3/4 x 7-3/4</font></p> | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#cccccc" rowspan="2" | <p align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">Top</font></p> | |||
|- | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#cccccc" | <p><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">I-26R </font></p> | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#cccccc" | <p align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">440 </font></p> | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#cccccc" | <p align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">550 </font></p> | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#cccccc" | <p align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">85 </font></p> | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#cccccc" | <p align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">0 </font></p> | |||
|- | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#cccccc" | <p align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">56 </font></p> | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#cccccc" | <p><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">MT-56 </font></p> | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#cccccc" | <p align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">550 </font></p> | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#cccccc" | <p align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">690 </font></p> | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#cccccc" | <p align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">86 </font></p> | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#cccccc" | <p align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">0 </font></p> | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#cccccc" | <p><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">10 x 6 x 8-1/4 </font></p> | |||
| nowrap="" bgcolor="#cccccc" | <p align="center"><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif" size="2">Top </font></p> | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 13:02, 27 October 2013
Proposal
- Use Pumping Station: One funds to purchase 40 12V@20Ah Batteries for $20 each ($800 total)
- Collect funds from members for initial rental for PPPWRS at $20 per battery from teams that want to participate
- Batteries will be available to be rented out for other projects after PPPWRS is completed
- Batteries damaged beyond normal use will require replacement or an extra fee.
Battery Spec sheet
Note
- CCA
- Cold Cranking Amps - The number of amps a battery can deliver for 30 seconds at 00 F and maintain 7.2 volts.
- RC
- Reserve Capacity - The amount of minutes a battery can be discharged to 10.5 volts by 25-amp discharge at 800F.
- CA
- Cranking Amps - Cranking power for 30 seconds at 32°F are approximations only and should not be confused with CCA.
Group |
Interstate Type |
CCA1 |
CA/ |
RC3 |
Warranty |
Dimensions (inches) |
Posts |
26R |
MT-26R |
540 |
675 |
81 |
0 |
8 x 6-3/4 x 7-3/4 |
Top |
I-26R |
440 |
550 |
85 |
0 | |||
56 |
MT-56 |
550 |
690 |
86 |
0 |
10 x 6 x 8-1/4 |
Top |