Dewalt Miter saw: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
MattTriano (talk | contribs) |
m Marking as removed. |
||
| (163 intermediate revisions by more than 100 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Template:EquipmentPage|owner=PS:One|model=Dewalt DW705|arrived=April 2013 |doesitwork= | {{Template:EquipmentPage | ||
|owner=PS:One | |||
|model=Dewalt DW705 | |||
|arrived=April 2013 | |||
|doesitwork=no | |||
|contact=Michael Skilton | |||
|where= Removed | |||
|certification= yes | |||
|hackable=no | |||
|value=$200 | |||
|hostarea = removed from Wood Shop | |||
|image= DeWalt miter saw.jpg}}<br /> | |||
= Out of Service = | |||
*Until at least 1/13/17. Waiting for a replacement switch | |||
== Use == | == Use == | ||
| Line 8: | Line 22: | ||
== Accessories == | == Accessories == | ||
Crown molding stops<br> | Crown molding stops<br /> | ||
Blade wrench, in a slot in the base.<br> | Blade wrench, in a slot in the base.<br /> | ||
Manual | Manual | ||
== | == Safety == | ||
This is by no means all possible safety instructions, just a few that might not have been covered at certification.<br> | This is by no means all possible safety instructions, just a few that might not have been covered at certification.<br /> | ||
Unplug before changing the blade, there is a shaft lock button to assist.<br> | Unplug before changing the blade, there is a shaft lock button to assist.<br /> | ||
For cutting wood only, inspect your piece for metal, nails,broken screws staples etc.<br> | For cutting wood only, inspect your piece for metal, nails,broken screws staples etc.<br /> | ||
Move the movable portion of the fence before adjusting for a bevel cut.<br> | Move the movable portion of the fence before adjusting for a bevel cut.<br /> | ||
Hold or clamp your work securely, use particular caution when cutting round or odd shaped pieces.<br> | Hold or clamp your work securely, use particular caution when cutting round or odd shaped pieces.<br /> | ||
Do not cut if someone is behind the saw, pieces of wood can be thrown at high velocity.<br> | Do not cut if someone is behind the saw, pieces of wood can be thrown at high velocity.<br /> | ||
This is most common with small cutoffs and when lifting the blade from the cut before it has stopped.<br> | This is most common with small cutoffs and when lifting the blade from the cut before it has stopped.<br /> | ||
== List of Currently Certified Users == | == List of Currently Certified Users == | ||
As this is essentially the same as the other miter saw I transferred, with host permission, the certification list.<br> | As this is essentially the same as the other miter saw I transferred, with host permission, the certification list.<br /> | ||
Feel free to recertify if you like.<br> | Feel free to recertify if you like.<br /> | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
! qualified member | ! qualified member Keon Turner | ||
! trained by | ! trained by Ron Olson | ||
! date certified 10/19/15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Nathan Witt | |Nathan Witt | ||
| Line 46: | Line 61: | ||
|Tom Ketola | |Tom Ketola | ||
|Nathan Witt | |Nathan Witt | ||
|- | |||
|Pete Noverini | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Geoffrey Topham | |Geoffrey Topham | ||
| Line 164: | Line 182: | ||
|Matt Triano | |Matt Triano | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Alan Livshin | ||
|Matt Triano | |||
[[ | |- | ||
[[ | |Michelle Garcia Matt Triano | ||
[[ | |Matt Triano | ||
[[ | |- | ||
|Daylan Dufelmeier | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Michael Maloney | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Ian Cochran | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Abhimanyu Belani | |||
|Will Rante | |||
|- | |||
|Justin Miles | |||
|Dillon Grey | |||
|- | |||
|Dmitry Baycharov | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Stephen Ulman | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Jarred Meyers | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Andrew Kos | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Bryan Gleason | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Daniel Wells | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Sean Corbett | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Aaron Feigen | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Bo Driscoll | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Joel Shepherd | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Santina Croniser | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Todd Allen | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Lawrence MacDevitt | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Ryan Kelly | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Melody Stanley | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Tom Ackenhausen | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|JJ Schiappa | |||
|Jason Shanfield | |||
|- | |||
|John Godwim | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Nate Hutchins | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Jeff Molek | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Nathan Ellis | |||
|Jason Shanfield | |||
|- | |||
|Sloan Lavery | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Trey Keifer | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Juan Robles | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Simon Cygielski | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Tom Forajter | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Robert Grossman | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Lucas Morris | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Sergio Preston | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Ron Bean | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Greg Eagel | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Carter Constana | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Adam Glick Matt Triano | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Zachary Fietsch | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Solomon Hursey | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Jesse Reynolds | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Barmey Ung | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Casey Olson | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Jonathan Bisson | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Bandit Gangwere | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Joseph Nudell | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|David Butler | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Kathryn Smiley | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Aimee Spevak | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Cassie Webster | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Chris Moylan | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Mike O'Connor | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Tyler Hsu | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Tom Judge | |||
|Jason Shanfield | |||
|- | |||
|Zihe "Johnson" Luo | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Giovanni Arroyo | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Dan Thomson | |||
|Jason Shanfield | |||
|- | |||
|Brandon Price | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Arturo Duarte | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Eric Braun | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Jeremy Fay | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Leeswann Bolden | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|James Porter | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Jeff McBride | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Connor Miller | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Ashley Duca | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Karen Niemczyk | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Bassam Alshammari | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|John Fiene | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Thomas Wright | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Joseph Peltier | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Justin Conroy Matt Triano | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|David Koppel | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Sevin Straus | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Roger Moore | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Valerie Moore | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Andy Schwartz | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Assaf Evron | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|David Pelot | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Rich Smith | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Khoi Nguyen | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Brian Keehner | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Jesse Gare | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Tyler Natoli | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|David Siegfried | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Annie Zebula | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Eliya Gwetta | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Patrick Schliss | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Arjun Wadnerkar | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Sonia Yaco | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Touly Phiachantharath | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Matt Vibberts | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Thomas Garza | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Will Garza | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Brennan Koziarz | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Alec Weege | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Clarence Risher | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Erica Tesla | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Jabu Dawdu | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Karen Murphey | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Matt Meshulam | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Josh Myers | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Weston Tanner | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Hugh Sato | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Nora Sluzas | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Elizabeth Koprucki | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Oscar Villareal | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Rob Paral | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Alex Schaffer | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Szymon Sambor | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Michael Solhelm | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Rob Paral | |||
|Michael Skilton | |||
|- | |||
|[[User:lucas|Lucas Goossen]] | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|[[User:Mwilkens|Matt Wilkens]] | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Eric Slehofer | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Jon Levine | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Melody Snyder | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Curtis Cooke | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Harry Morgan | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Sam Drazin | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Mike Kislovsky | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Keven Kalay | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Kevin Pulver | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
|- | |||
|Keith Hultman | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
|- | |||
|Cary Lahucik | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
|- | |||
|Szilvia Precsinszki | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
|- | |||
|Davis Mazariegos | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
|- | |||
|Mike Coriale | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Dan Baltudis | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
|- | |||
|David Fell | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
|- | |||
|Dubi Kaufmann | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
|- | |||
|Patrick Grider | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
|- | |||
|Erin Kunkel | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Tyler Matthew | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Shae Kurko | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Ben Bogler | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|John Farmer | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
|- | |||
|Sam Paris | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Chris Kleehammer | |||
|[[User:jason|Jason Shanfield]] | |||
|- | |||
|Trey Elliott | |||
|[[User:jason|Jason Shanfield]] | |||
|- | |||
|Nik Brink | |||
|[[User:jason|Jason Shanfield]] | |||
|- | |||
|Frances Ritchie | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
|- | |||
|Ben Kern | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
|- | |||
|Eric Yu | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
|- | |||
|Karol Slowikowski | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
|- | |||
|Chris Smith | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
|- | |||
|Benjamin Miller | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
|- | |||
|[[User:anthony|Anthony Sontag]] | |||
|Justin Conroy | |||
|- | |||
|Bradley Topol | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Eugene Liokumovich | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
|- | |||
|Laurel Garrett | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Rei Kevin | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|Aji Slater | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|John Beyer | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|- | |||
|[[User:papaben44|Benjamin Dambman]] | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|4/14/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Tomas Ward | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
|4/26/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Les Schier | |||
|Jason Shanfield | |||
|5/2/15 | |||
|- | |||
|Mike Jones | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|5/28/15 | |||
|- | |||
|Hunter Koerner | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|6/4/15 | |||
|- | |||
|Kurt Ziegel | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|- | |||
|Simon Pyle | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|6/4/15 | |||
|- | |||
|Andy Richardson | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|4/14/15 | |||
|- | |||
|Connor Jansen | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|6/4/15 | |||
|- | |||
|Ryan Neuman | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
|- | |||
|Erik Wessing | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|- | |||
|Ananda Stevens | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|7/18/15 | |||
|- | |||
|Mark Stevens | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|7/18/15 | |||
|- | |||
|Anthony Phelps | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|8/27/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Jim Baker | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|8/27/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Kyle Bieneman | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
|- | |||
|Marcin Ignasiak | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|- | |||
|Deanna Williams | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|- | |||
|Glenn Powers | |||
|Matt Triano | |||
|3/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Niko Hawley | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|- | |||
|Kevin Mitchell | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|- | |||
|-Caleb Young | |||
|-Eric Beauchamp | |||
|- | |||
|Aaron Carlock | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|11/19/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Patrick Lynch | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|11/19/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Shine Chen | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|11/19/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Mike Forkan | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|11/19/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Ethan Sanders | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|11/19/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Alex Al-Hamdan | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|12/03/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Kevin Schwartzenberg | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|12/03/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Kelly Steensma | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|11/19/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Dan (Mike) Arwine | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|11/19/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Chris Kohl | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|1/8/2016 | |||
|- | |||
|Erik Funkhouser | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
|11/01/2015 | |||
|- | |||
|Peter Brask | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|1/14/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Andrew Dalesandro | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|1/14/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Shelly Loke-Gayares | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|1/14/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Saul Weiner | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|1/14/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Brandon Love | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|1/28/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Craig Koszewski | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|1/28/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Joe Gilborne | |||
|Ron Olson | |||
|2/20/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Amner Castillo | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|2/26/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Christopher Carson | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|2/25/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Jared K | |||
|Andy L | |||
|3/03/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Keith Couture | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|3/10/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Adriana Garcia | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|3/24/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Julie Zwolinski | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|3/24/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Nick Puglisi | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|4/21/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Andy Muhic | |||
|Andy Larkin | |||
|4/28/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Colin Campbell | |||
|Andy L | |||
|5/5/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Ken Burkhardt | |||
|Andy Larkin | |||
|5/5/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Hans Griese | |||
|Andy Larkin | |||
|5/5/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Spencer Simms | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|05/19/2016 | |||
|- | |||
|Josh Younger | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|5/19/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Ian Monroe | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|5/19/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Joseph Juhnke | |||
|Eric Beauchamp | |||
|6/20/16 | |||
|- | |||
|An Phan | |||
|Andy Larkin | |||
|7/7/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Joe Iklov | |||
|Andy Larkin | |||
|7/7/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Jim Brink | |||
|Andy Larkin | |||
|07/21/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Derwin Umali | |||
|Andy Larkin | |||
|8/7/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Donald Wells | |||
|Andy Larkin | |||
|8/4/16 | |||
|- | |||
|[[User:mct|McTavish McArdle]] | |||
|Andy Larkin | |||
|2016-08-04 | |||
|- | |||
|Joe Dowling | |||
|Ken Burkhardt | |||
|8/15/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Leo Rodman | |||
|Jason S | |||
|9/12/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Brian Cuocci | |||
|Andy L | |||
|9/15/16 | |||
|- | |||
|[[user:guijemont|Guillaume Emont]] | |||
|Ken Burkhardt | |||
|9/19/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Max Rashes | |||
|Ken Burkhardt | |||
|9/20/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Aaron Mintz | |||
|Ken Burkhardt | |||
|10/17/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Brian Carstensen | |||
|Ken Burkhardt | |||
|10/17/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Jon Komperda | |||
|Ken Burkhardt | |||
|10/17/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Regan Via | |||
|Ken Burkhardt | |||
|10/17/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Robert Richardson | |||
|Ken Burkhardt | |||
|10/17/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Jack Berg | |||
|Ken Burkhardt | |||
|11/07/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Logan Price | |||
|Andy Larkin | |||
|11/21/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Kris Blouch | |||
|Andy Larkin | |||
|11/21/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Tony Iacullo | |||
|Andy | |||
|12/5/16 | |||
|- | |||
|Matt Schaid | |||
|Andy Larkin | |||
|01/05/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Jamie Vollmer | |||
|Andy Larkin | |||
|01/05/17 | |||
|- | |||
|Chris Ruhland | |||
|Andy Larkin | |||
|01/05/17 | |||
|- | |||