Technics Hummer V Sputter Coater: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Pzieba (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Science]]
{{Template:EquipmentPage
{{Template:EquipmentPage
|owner = PS:One
|owner = PS:One
Line 8: Line 6:
|serial = HUV 62735
|serial = HUV 62735
|arrived = 3/23/2013
|arrived = 3/23/2013
|doesitwork = WORKING
|doesitwork = yes
|contact = Ryan Pierce
|contact = Ryan Pierce
|where = Across from Woodshop
|where = Removed
|value = $5,000.00
|value = $5,000.00
|image = Hummer_V_sputter_coater.jpg
}}
}}


==Configuration==
== Configuration ==
* Standard sputter coater
* Sputter coater with Au/Pd target
* Carbon arc attachment for carbon deposition
* Carbon arc attachment for carbon deposition


==Status==
== Status ==
* Requires argon for operation. Preferably high purity argon.
* The sputter coater was donated along with all related equipment for the SEM to a science based makerspace The Analytics Lounge, NFP.
* Power cord is scary and needs to be replaced.
* Their website is http://www.analyticslounge.org/
* Gas flow rate meter has a small leak, needs a new gasket.
* Changing the vacuum oil would be a good idea.
* Initial tests with welding argon showed that it worked and was sputtering metal, however maintaining a plasma seemed to use a lot of current. The former operator suggested pulsing it to burn any oxygen in the chamber out. The manufacturer suggested a short that could be remedied by a good cleaning, which was performed.


==List of Currently Certified Users==
== List of Currently Certified Users ==
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
! Qualified Member
! Qualified Member
Line 32: Line 28:
|Ryan Pierce
|Ryan Pierce
|Ryan Pierce
|Ryan Pierce
|-
|Steve Finkelman
|Steve Finkelman
|-
|-
|}
|}


==Documentation==
== Documentation ==
Manual scans for the sputter coater are available, as is a manual for a similar but not identical model of the carbon arc deposition system. A location to drop them is needed.
Manual scans for the sputter coater are available, as is a manual for a similar but not identical model of the carbon arc deposition system. A location to drop them is needed.


The manufacturer was purchased by [http://www.anatechusa.com Anatech USA] and they still support this product.
The manufacturer was purchased by [http://www.anatechusa.com Anatech USA] and they still support this product.


==Maintenance Log==
== Maintenance Log ==
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
{| class="wikitable" border="1"
! Date
! Date
! Maintainer
! Maintainer
! Description
! Description
|-
|11/24/2013
|Ryan Pierce and Fitterdave
|Removed flow gauge from argon regulator. It was leaking, and we suspect this was because it was designed to handle far lower pressures than even the 5 PSI currently I had been using.
|-
|11/9/2013
|Ryan Pierce
|Replaced oil with high vacuum oil that came with the SEM. Note that Fitterdave changed out a gasket on the argon flow meter, but it still has a leak as tested by Ryan. Also put panels back on.
|-
|1?/?/2013
|Ryan Pierce
|Replaced HV power supply with one shipped from the manufacturer as a former refurb. New power supply works. A plasma can be maintained by adjusting gas pressure. It is definitely sputter coating. Also replaced power cord. (Note: it uses a standard extension cord. Borrowed one but it is a bit long.)
|-
|7/21/2013
|Ryan Pierce
|Tried using this after cleaning. Vacuum could only get down to 30-40 millitorr. The power supply seemed to need excessive amperage just to maintain a plasma, and that was with low voltage. Then something inside the power supply exploded with a burning smell.
|-
|-
|4/?/2013
|4/?/2013
Line 55: Line 64:


|}
|}
[[Category:Removed Equipment]]