Keg 1: Difference between revisions

From Pumping Station One
Mct (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Kegs]]
[[Category:Brewing]]
[[Category:Photographs Needed]]
{{Template:EquipmentPage
{{Template:EquipmentPage
|owner = Ryan Pierce
|owner = Ryan Pierce
Line 10: Line 6:
|serial = Unknown
|serial = Unknown
|arrived = September, 2012
|arrived = September, 2012
|doesitwork = WORKING
|doesitwork = yes
|contact = Ryan Pierce
|contact = Ryan Pierce
|where = [[Beer Church]]
|where = [[Beer Church]]
Line 16: Line 12:
}}
}}


==Problems/Caveats==
== Problems/Caveats ==


* gas inlet doesn't like to close. It'll be hard to leave this keg pressurized.
* gas inlet doesn't like to close. It'll be hard to leave this keg pressurized.
Line 22: Line 18:
* the pickup outlet tube has been sawn off (great if you have a big yeast cake) but doesn't draw all the beer if there's no yeast cake. surprise beer at cleanup time!
* the pickup outlet tube has been sawn off (great if you have a big yeast cake) but doesn't draw all the beer if there's no yeast cake. surprise beer at cleanup time!


==History==
== History ==




Line 65: Line 61:
|put sake in it?
|put sake in it?
|sake
|sake
|-
|7/24/2013
|Tucker Tomlinson
|bottled all of it, cleaned up
|soaking pbw
|-
|9/24/2013
|Brittany Zimmerman
|sanitized, put [[Beer 2013.08]] in it
|[[Beer 2013.08]]
|}
|}
[[Category:Kegs]]
[[Category:Brewing]]
[[Category:Photographs Needed]]
[[Category:Loaned Equipment]]