Keg 1: Difference between revisions
From Pumping Station One
Created page with 'Category:Brewing Category:Photographs Needed {{Template:EquipmentPage |owner = Ryan Pierce |certification = yes |hackable = NO |model = ? |serial = Unknown |arrived = Se…' |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (14 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Template:EquipmentPage | {{Template:EquipmentPage | ||
|owner = Ryan Pierce | |owner = Ryan Pierce | ||
|certification = yes | |certification = yes | ||
|hackable = NO | |hackable = NO | ||
|model = | |model = Cornelius Keg, Missing Foot | ||
|serial = Unknown | |serial = Unknown | ||
|arrived = September, 2012 | |arrived = September, 2012 | ||
|doesitwork = | |doesitwork = yes | ||
|contact = Ryan Pierce | |contact = Ryan Pierce | ||
|where = [[Beer Church]] | |where = [[Beer Church]] | ||
| Line 15: | Line 12: | ||
}} | }} | ||
==History== | == Problems/Caveats == | ||
* gas inlet doesn't like to close. It'll be hard to leave this keg pressurized. | |||
* no foot, has to sit in a foam stand | |||
* the pickup outlet tube has been sawn off (great if you have a big yeast cake) but doesn't draw all the beer if there's no yeast cake. surprise beer at cleanup time! | |||
== History == | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
| Line 32: | Line 34: | ||
|2/10/2013 | |2/10/2013 | ||
|Eric Stein & Esther | |Eric Stein & Esther | ||
|Kegged w/priming sugar | |Kegged w/priming sugar, placed in fermenting chamber | ||
|[[Beer 2013.01]] | |[[Beer 2013.01]] | ||
|- | |||
|2/16/2013 | |||
|Eric Stein | |||
|Moved to serving fridge | |||
|[[Beer 2013.01]] | |||
|- | |||
|3/3/2013 | |||
|Eric Stein | |||
|Put on Tap 1. | |||
|[[Beer 2013.01]] | |||
|- | |||
|3/6/2013 | |||
|Eric Stein | |||
|Bottled the last of it. Off tap. | |||
|smelly air | |||
|- | |||
|3/25/2013 | |||
|Eric Stein | |||
|Started clean, Pbw water | |||
|pbw water | |||
|- | |||
|~3/31/2013 | |||
|Tucker Tomlinson | |||
|put sake in it? | |||
|sake | |||
|- | |||
|7/24/2013 | |||
|Tucker Tomlinson | |||
|bottled all of it, cleaned up | |||
|soaking pbw | |||
|- | |||
|9/24/2013 | |||
|Brittany Zimmerman | |||
|sanitized, put [[Beer 2013.08]] in it | |||
|[[Beer 2013.08]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Kegs]] | |||
[[Category:Brewing]] | |||
[[Category:Photographs Needed]] | |||
[[Category:Loaned Equipment]] | |||